?
Solved

"Cannot display the folder. There is not enough free memory to run this programe. Quit one or more programs, and then try again."

Posted on 2011-03-08
15
Medium Priority
?
1,630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello experts:

At my company, we are trying use outlook 2007 with BCM 2007. On two of the computers I am receiving the message "There is not enough free memory to run this programs. Quit one or more programs, and then try again." after BCM 2007 is installed.  Does any one have any ideas how to fix this issue?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:huntersp3
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 35076031
Disable the Business Contact Manager addon in Outlook then reboot. That should fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 35076072
But we need to use the BCM.  Won't that disable it from working?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 35081396
On the two computers in question you may have a shortage of RAM, or some other memory problem.
Conceivably the error could also be caused by a corrupt profile.

See if the suggestions in this article help>
"How to solve Outlook Memory Leak Issues":
http://www.theemailadmin.com/2010/03/how-to-solve-outlook-memory-leak-issues/
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 35082250
They both have 4 gigs of ram.  The two things these users have in common is that they are nesting folders in their Outlook.  Could it be that BCM doesn't like nesting of folders?  BCM installed on the other users machines with no issues.  Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35082388
The only item found so far is the suggestion here that ...
<quote> Outlook, with or without BCM, does not like lots of deeply nested folders <unquote>
But no apparant resolution.

Some detail:
"Out of memory errors and Auto-linking hangs":
http://www.outlookforums.com/showthread.php?11046-Out-of-memory-errors-and-Auto-linking-hangs
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 35082494
Actually "no apparant resolution" is not strictly correct, you may be able to use the idea of 'reconstructing' your mail folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 35082534
Well, that is a good idea!  But, I will need to see if the users will be willing to do that--more than likely not.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:searingk
ID: 35083329
What happens if you create a new Outlook profile? That would tell you if the problem is definitely user-specific. Have you checked the Outlook .PST file for errors (scanPST)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 35083428
No, I haven't tried that yet searingk.  It is worth a try.  I will try that today and see if it makes any difference.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 35083495
Agreed, creating a new profile (in Outlook) is what i inferred earlier, with the comment....
 
>>Conceivably the error could also be caused by a corrupt profile<<

sorry i didn't make it clearer ...but it could work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 35083672
I will need to try this tonight after the user goes home.  I will let you know how it turns out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shizali
ID: 35096817
This is a known bug in Outlook 2007 and 2010.  It occurs when you have too many contacts.  Microsoft knows about the issue, but as most people do not use many contacts, this is not a high priority for Microsoft.  http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrclients/thread/8824e170-c833-4722-91ac-00e2c107a826/
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 35097744
An update, I created a new profile one user and now BCM works.  I will try the other one tonight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 35128742
Hello All:

The new profile on the second user didn't work.  I decided not to use the BCM.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 35136059
Okay, thanks for the report.  Though its a pity a new profile didn't resolve the second user's problem as well.
0