Solved

Hosting separate company on AD 2003 and Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client who is starting up a new business with very little cash.  To help him, I have offered to host his e-mail on my Exchange Server.  I am running an Windows network using Windows Server 2003 and Exchange Server 2003.  He will have approximately 16 people who need e-mail.  I want to setup and host his e-mail domain within my existing domain.  I want his users to have only his domain e-mail addresses.  I want to restrict his users to a custom address list for his company only.  I have been reading about this for a few days via Google, etc and I am confused.  Can some please point me in the right direction?
 
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35075968
Keep in mind, you will need 16 more Exchange CALs for him and I THINK you'll need Windows CALs too - that about $90 per user or almost $1500.  (He can buy them for you)

I'm not sure how you'd get a separate Global Address List... The whole point of a Global Address List is that it's GLOBAL.  Exchange 2007/2010 can likely handle this better... of course, better still, have your friend use a hosted Exchange solution - it's cheaper in the short term - typically $10-15 per month and no need for CALs, so 16 users can be as little as $160 per month instead of starting off with $1500 for the CALs necessary, not to mention your time and effort getting this setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 35076030
leew,

Thanks for the prompt reply.  I already have ample Exchange and Windows CALs for my server, so that cost is something I already bore a long long time ago.  I just need some technical assistance in reconfiguring my Exchange Server 2003 to handle this.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35076531
You can easily add the domain and set the users so that that domain is the only one used by specific users - the Global address list is the only thing I'm really not sure if you can do.

Adding the domain is fairly easy - see http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 35085746
leew,

Thanks again for the pointer, however, I have already done what you referenced; as a matter fact, I used the Petri.co.il article as a source.  The part I am really stuck on is limiting the new uses to one specific address list.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35085844
Which I don't think you'll be able to do in 2003 (MAYBE 2003 Enterprise, but doubt it).
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35085867
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35372854
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0