Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove all characters to the left of a specified character

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a column of data that has text like "New Price, now only $5.99"  

I would like to remove all the characters to the left of the dollar sign.

It would leave only the $5.99
0
Comment
Question by:theideabulb
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35075992
Something like this should do it:

SUBSTRING ( mystring , CHARINDEX ( mystring, '$' ), 10 )

Open in new window

see:

CHARINDEX ( expression1 ,expression2 [ , start_location ] )

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186323.aspx

SUBSTRING ( expression ,start , length )

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187748(v=sql.90).aspx
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 35082889
sjklein: the question is for MySQL, not mssql server.

the logic is the same, though, using the INSTR or LOCATE functions
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/string-functions.html#function_instr
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/string-functions.html#function_locate

and the substr / mid function(s):
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/string-functions.html#function_mid
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/string-functions.html#function_substring

watch out though about the order of the arguments in INSTR vs LOCATE (vs CHARINDEX), it's not always the same !
0