[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 - Setting Up NAT's Port Forwarding

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What I require is a few ports opening up on my Cisco ASA 5505 and them port forwarding to internal local IP addresses

I have attached my running config so you can see what I currently have.

For Example the ports I require are as follows:

Service we can calll "Vuze" this needs to allow TCP port 42270 & UDP 42271 to internal IP address 192.168.1.100

Service we can call "AXIS Camera" this needs to allow TCP port 81 to internal IP address 192.168.1.101

Please can you tell me what needs to be added to my current config to achieve this
Experts-Exchange-Config.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Robert_Rayworth
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gcl_hk
ID: 35078171
Try Try

access-list outside_in permit tcp any interface outside eq 42270
access-list outside_in permit udp any interface outside eq 42271
access-list outside_in permit tcp any interface outside eq 81

static (inside,outside) tcp interface 42270 192.168.1.100 42270 netmask 255.255.255.255
static (inside,outside) udp interface 42271 192.168.1.100 42271 netmask 255.255.255.255
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 81 192.168.1.100 81 netmask 255.255.255.255



0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35079527
this line is need, but the static command not working on 8.3

access-list outside_in permit tcp any interface outside eq 42270
access-list outside_in permit udp any interface outside eq 42271
access-list outside_in permit tcp any interface outside eq 81

so you need:

hostname(config)# object network my-server
hostname(config-network-object)# host 192.168.1.100
hostname(config-network-object)# nat (inside,outside) static interface service tcp 42270 42270
hostname(config-network-object)# nat (inside,outside) static interface service tcp 42271 42271
hostname(config-network-object)# nat (inside,outside) static interface service tcp 81 81
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert_Rayworth
ID: 35086982
ikalmar you were right in thinking about the version of IOS as I am currently on ASA version 8.3(1) with ASDM version 6.3(1)

Something I want to know can I call the service or object-network by a friendly name so I can easily identifiy it

I wanted AXIS Camera for one name and Vuze for the other could you be a bit more specific
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 35091809
you need to create individual object groups with static nat

hostname(config)# object network Vuze
hostname(config-network-object)# host 192.168.1.100
hostname(config-network-object)# nat (inside,outside) static interface service tcp 42270 42270
hostname(config-network-object)# nat (inside,outside) static interface service tcp 42271 42271


hostname(config)# object network AXIS
hostname(config-network-object)# host 192.168.1.101
hostname(config-network-object)# nat (inside,outside) static interface service tcp 81 81
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert_Rayworth
ID: 35137822
Sorry for the late reply we had a family death which we needed to attend
Thanks for the response ikalmar
0