Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change root password on RedHat Enterprise Linux 5.3

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to change the root password on my Enterprise RedHat Linux 5.3.  It is still set to the abc123.  Can someone please assist on how to do this from terminal?
0
Comment
Question by:KRZA30
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35076053
If you can logon
Enter the command

passwd

Enter the passwd twice
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35076068
This would work too without typing password twice
echo "NewPassWord" | passwd --stdin root

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35076075
You need to be root before you may be able to do it
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 2000 total points
ID: 35076112
1) Login as root

2) At the command prompt, type passwd and press ENTER

3) You will be prompted for the current password; enter it

4) You will be prompted for your new password; enter it

5) You will be again prompted for your new password; enter it
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35076147
When you enter as root, you are not asked for your current password.  You just have to enter the command passwd, enter the new password twice and bingo, you are done.


If you don't want to enter twice, use the second method I stated above
0