Solved

Import-mailbox command questions

Posted on 2011-03-08
14
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I just want to ask clarification, what would be the impact from the user outlook if I do the Import-mailbox from the server to import multiple PSTs into the user mailbox ?

1. is there any outage at their end ?
2. what will be overwritten / deleted when doing the import from that cmdlet ?

Because usually i do manual import from the Outlook client but never from the server end.



http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/exchange-2007-sp1-mailbox-management-part1.html

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Johncock
Tony Johncock earned 167 total points
ID: 35083235
Is it Exchange 2007 you're using?

From memory, there is no downtime and any duplicates are overwritten by the import unless you use the allowduplicates switch.

Full details of the commands are here for Exchange 2007

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629586(EXCHG.80).aspx

and here for Exchange 2010

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633487.aspx

If you're unsure, try it on a test mailbox first
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lucid8
lucid8 earned 333 total points
ID: 35083268
1. In terms of impact they may have some slowness depending upon the amount of email you are ingesting but it shouldn't be terrible.  Also they may wonder why new items are suddenly showing up so I guess I would give them a heads up.

2. no doing an import will not cause the end user any type of outage

3. Results will be the same as if you are doing the import from Outlook, except that you can do from the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35088550
yes it is Exchange Server 2007 SP1
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35088585
Hm.. it seems that it is impractical to import the old backup archive from the server due to the inability to choose the restored destination like:

specifying the item parent tree location to restore the backup since we have no knowledge of the person mailbox structure.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 333 total points
ID: 35089092
you mean you want to restore the PST contents and folder structure to a specific folder like RestoredItems or something like that?  No thats not possible with the scripts here are the available options

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629586.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691363(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35089108
ahh ok, so from what I understand, suppose I have several PST files exported from the same user mailbox, it will all be restored into the default "Mailbox -Username" root location ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35089121
Yes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35089161
ok, so here's the command:

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity john -User MyUsername -AccessRights FullAccess
Import-Mailbox -Identity john@contoso.com -PSTFolderPath C:\PSTFiles\john.pst
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35089229
Yes and if you want to evaluate the commands or processes check out the ValidateOnly and the WhatIf parameters in these docs.  Just make sure you add the parameters to the end of the string

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629586.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691363(EXCHG.80).aspx 

Leaving the office now and traveling rest of the day but will try to check back when I can if you have additional questions and if you want to contact me directly or know more about my company etc check my profile for the information
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35089236
Sure Lucid, many thanks for your help and willingness to response.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35089260
NP, have a great evening and let me know if you need anything else on this and I will do all I can to assists until you think its worthy of some points :-)

Now I am really leaving ..... LOL
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35100634
Thanks for the points much appreciated!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35101961
no worries mate, very glad to have issue resolved in less than one day in this forum :-)
have a great weekend.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35102424
Yes this is a great forum and you have a great weekend as well!
0