Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

trouble shooting NFS on open solaris. Keeps dropping connection.

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-30
I am able to connect to a NFS share no problem. It seems like every 4 or 5 min it drops the connection. I was able to keep a constant ping going and never lost a packet durning the drops. Anyone have any ideas or basic things i can check?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:VmZombie
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35085224
In such cases I always go to my ethernet switch. Hopefully yours has some intelligence and a web-enabled front end.  The switch will generally tell you what is going on.  
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35114425
Solaris is often unable to correctly auto-negotiate duplex settings with a link partner (e.g. switch), especially when the switch is set to 100Mbit full-duplex. You can force the NIC into 100Mbit full-duplex by disabling auto-negotiation and 100Mbit half-duplex capability.

Example with hme0:

Make the changes to the running system.
# ndd -set /dev/hme adv_100hdx_cap 0
# ndd -set /dev/hme adv_100fdx_cap 1
# ndd -set /dev/hme adv_autoneg_cap 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:VmZombie
ID: 35169522
Thank you Ganjos. I am getting the vendor who supports the box and i am going to see if they can hard code it for me 1000full. I am just getting really bad performance to that box. So maybe hard coding it on both sides to 1000full will help.

I'll let you know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EE_AutoDeleter
ID: 41623770
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

                           
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned and is now flagged for deletion.


If there is a valid solution, please OBJECT and indicate the comments that are, or would otherwise lead to, a solution.


Use the specific format https:#axxxxxxxx for comment ID(s).


Also, please don't object simply because the author did not respond to your comment. While we understand this is frustrating, unfortunately we cannot force the author to return to the question. Unless you feel you have presented a valid, verifiable solution we'll simply delete the question.


Experts-Exchange Auto Deleter
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 41623771
https:#a35114425 correctly answers the question.  Whether or not the author gets around to implementing it is irrelevant. The expert should be awarded.
0