Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is wss 3.0 and sharepoint designer free to download?

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-16
Is wss 3.0 and sharepoint designer free to download?
0
Comment
Question by:sumachandu
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nsdlsandy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35077475
Yes, both of them are free. WSS 3.0 is the free version of SharePoint 2007. It can be downloaded at - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=EF93E453-75F1-45DF-8C6F-4565E8549C2A&displaylang=en

Sharepoint Designer 2007 can be downloaded from  - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=baa3ad86-bfc1-4bd4-9812-d9e710d44f42&displaylang=en.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 38079047
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for nsdlsandy's comment #35077475

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38079048
Why would that comment be selected as the answer?  It should be 35077294, which came in first.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38084918
35077294 answers the questions.
0