Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

date/time on HTML

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a website, see below, that I'd uploaded to Godaddy.com, but I noticed that the time is not accurate and I wanted to know how I can change it?  I have a welcome page that states, " today is 3/10/2011 5:00pm", but it's not accurate.  How do I modify this to the correct date/time and keep it consistent?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 35076729
i cant see website?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 35076835
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 35076889
Here is the date and time on the upper left hand side of the page. date and time
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35077256
HTML is not putting that date up there, some server side programming language or javascript in the browser is doing.  I'd guess it's coming from the server since javascript would use the time on the computer that the page is displayed on.  Server time would be in the time zone that the server is in and for Godaddy, I think that is Arizona, USA.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 2000 total points
ID: 35077452
Adding on from DaveBaldwin's comment, knowing the timezone the server is in, you can easily modify the javascript to add or subtract hours based on your desired timezone.
0