[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SUMPRODUCT function

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to use the  SUMPRODUCT function but it's new to me.  The key formula is in cell E22.  I am trying to sum the values in the range C6:R9 for all values that are greater than the year 2010 and less than the variable year in B21.  

As it is, it will only sum the values in one row for the range C6:R6.  How can I fix this?
Exp-Analysis.xls
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyloff
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 35076788
Hello johnnyloff,

try this with small syntax change

=SUMPRODUCT(C6:R9*(2010<B21)*(C4:R4>=2010)*(C4:R4<=B21))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35076812
....I don't think you need (2010<B21) either, so you can use just

=SUMPRODUCT(C6:R9*(C4:R4>=2010)*(C4:R4<=B21))

barry
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 35076818
=SUMPRODUCT(C6:R6*(C4:R4>=2010)*(C4:R4<=B21))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnnyloff
ID: 35076827
Perfect.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 35076829
you don't really need the 2010<B21 part, so you can do with

=SUMPRODUCT(C6:R6,((C4:R4>=2010)*(C4:R4<=B21)))

This will only return row 6, if you want more row, you need to add more sumproducts.

=SUMPRODUCT(C6:R6,((C4:R4>=2010)*(C4:R4<=B21)))+SUMPRODUCT(C7:R7,((C4:R4>=2010)*(C4:R4<=B21)))

etc

Or am I missing part of your question,

THomas
0