Solved

Industry news

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a page that is supposed to have the latest "industry news" which lists the current happenings on I.T. (networking) such as CES 2011 and Interop and the like, but I don't know where it's pointing to and how to modify and possibly where to get the latest "news" on such events.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 35085852
I have a page

Can you explain more what you have exactly? A link to a web page? to a RSS feed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 35088961
Hello Fibo,

That's the thing, I don't know.  I have the HTML code, but don't know what I'm looking at.  I have Coffee Cup HTML which assists me with HTML code, but don't know which page this has it under.  I'm thinking it might be on the server side, but I can't get a hold of the programmer who did my website.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 35089098
Do you have access to the directory on the server that would have the html or server-side scripts?

Can you post the HTML source?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 500 total points
ID: 35089459
I would guess you are looking for page
http://www.topplain.com/industry_news.php
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 35244811
B-) Glad to help. Thx for the grade and points
0