?
Solved

Trigger insert sequence from defined set of values

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am not quite sure how to describe it but I have an application where end users submit accounts to be worked and they all go in a table. I am in need of assigning these accounts to a group of ten other users for example. These ten users have their own personal user id's.

Thus when the account is inserted into the table a trigger needs to insert a specific user id in the "Assigned" column and do so in a sequence to ensure an equal number of accounts per person. Just not sure how to design this.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mjfigur
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35076952
Round robin? So every 10th record is assigned to the same person?

Try the MOD operator against the sequence.

Not 100% accurate since sequences are not gapless but something like setting assigned to: Mod(sequence.nextval,10)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Franck Pachot earned 2000 total points
ID: 35082102
Hi,

How do you need to manage concurrency and rollbacks ?
 - what if the transaction that inserts do not commit ? The user assignation is rolled back and the user should available for another assignation.
 - what if several concurrent inserts ? Each insert will not see the non-committed assignation, and finally when they all commit they will assign too much to a user.

Sequences (or random number) will be the most efficient, by result may not be balanced over users (gaps, rollbacks)

Keeping the number of assignation for each user in a table will solve that, but you will have concurrency issues (locks) when inserting.

Maybe you can change the design: instead of assigning at insert time, you should assign it when you query what the user has to work on: just pick the next 10 accounts from the queue (queue being the non-assigned accounts).

Regards,
Franck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mjfigur
ID: 35089533
Thank you that is such a great idea. Will have it pull dynamically assigning them when they are requested will allow for my fluidity especially when one of the users may be out of the office on a given day or week.
0