Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to reduce page size to 1024 please

Posted on 2011-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am reading the page size on the unix of mac and I am getting the page size to be 8192. I need it to be 1024. Is there a command that i could use. Thanks v. much.

0
Comment
Question by:zizi21
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35077188
How are you reading the screen size?  My Linux boxes keep trying to use a 'virtual screen' but I don't like having to move it around to see all of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zizi21
ID: 35077347
I use getpagesize of C
0
 

Author Comment

by:zizi21
ID: 35077428
I need it to be various size. One of it is 1024, 4096 and so on...Is that possible
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 35077473
Ok, that's the memory page size in bytes for mmap().  I don't think you get to resize it.  Here's the Man page: http://linux.die.net/man/2/getpagesize
0
 

Author Comment

by:zizi21
ID: 35078950
Thanks. I am reading the link now.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1200 total points
ID: 35088232
Memory pages are fixed for each processor.
x86 - 4k PPC - 8k SPARC - 2k

You can tune your program to adapt structures to page size.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35136760
PS linux does 2M or 4M big pages now transparently, AIX does similar thing for PPC64 and solaris for x86(_64) and sparc64.
that lets you optimize memory use by your software even better (linux ... transparently means that 2m malloc+mlock will use one page table entry), for rest you need to use specific APIs to accomplish same, so it is best to put system-specific malloc optimizations in a separate header/module, to keep application portable.
0