?
Solved

Email search in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If a sender sends an email to multiple recipients and a record request has been requested, Is there a way to search for the email and all the recipients it was sent to in Exchange 2007?

Thank you,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bill1282
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35080457
Have a look at
Get-messageTrackinglog
To find the message and then
Get-messageID
to see details about the message.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35083213
Another option is to use the "get-mailbox" cmd and then pipe the Export-Mailbox parameter. Check these out for more details

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/12/18/431934.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998579(EXCHG.80).aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill1282
ID: 35171902
Trying to run this command
PS> get-mailbox –Database J:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database.edb | Export-Mailbox –SubjectKeywords "Discovery Keywords" –TargetMailbox Administrator –TargetFolder 'MyData'

getting a very long error[PS] C:\>get-mailbox -Database J:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbo
x\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database.edb | Export-Mailbox -SubjectKeywords "Di
scovery Keywords" -TargetMailbox Administrator -TargetFolder 'MyData'
Get-Mailbox : A positional parameter cannot be found that accepts argument 'Fil
es\Microsoft\Exchange'.
At line:1 char:12
+ get-mailbox <<<<  -Database J:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbo
x\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database.edb | Export-Mailbox -SubjectKeywords "D
iscovery Keywords" -TargetMailbox Administrator -TargetFolder 'MyData'
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [Get-Mailbox], ParameterBin
   dingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PositionalParameterNotFound,Microsoft.Exchange.M
   anagement.RecipientTasks.GetMailbox

What could I be doing wrong?

Thank you,
Bill
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35172063
you don't need to put in the full path to the DB as you did above, i.e. just put the DB name in instead and if you are unsure of how the system sees the database name, just run Get-MailboxDatabase and it will list all database names.

 
as per this article http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123685(EXCHG.80).aspx these are the valid input values that you can use to designate the database, but like I said above just put in the database name instead of the full path and name and you should be good to go.

* GUID of the database

** Database name

** Server name\database name

** Server name\storage group\database name

NOTE: If you do not specify the server name, the cmdlet will search for the database on the local server. If you have multiple databases with the same name on the same server, you must specify the storage group.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bill1282
ID: 35172128
I tried all 3, the database is on a different drive could that be the problem?

 The command Get-MailboxDatabase brings back the name as Mailbox Database
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35172215
1. Since the database contains a space within the name be sure to wrap it in quotes. i.e. "Mailbox Database" else it will fail

2. To ensure nothing else is wrong with the command run a quick test , i.e. enter  

Get-Mailbox -Database "Mailbox Database"

3. If that works then the full command should work as well with the "" but try the short command first to rule out any problem with accessing the DB info
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bill1282
ID: 35173905
That worked thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35175177
Happy to assist ad thanks for the points

If you ever need to contact me check out my profile for contact information
0