Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Embed fonts in Powerpoint

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
3,784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone know how to embed fonts in Microsoft Powerpoint 2011 for Mac? I would rather not use standard system fonts on our presentations and need a solution for this fast.

Thanks in advance,

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:adammichaelhegge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 35077975
Do you need to edit the presentation after it is completed?
If not then you can save as a video file. It should be an option in the file type area of the save as dialogue.

Or you can go into the Save Options and click the box to Embed fonts in the file. The screen shot below is from Powerpoint 2007 on Windows but the option should still be available. Embed fonts option
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 35078031
There are caveats to the embed fonts option however. Only True Type fonts can be embedded, and MACs can't use embedded fonts from Windows. This was true as of Office 2007 but may have been improved in Office 2011
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 35080112
I'm pretty sure Macs cannot embed fonts.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35080343
JSRWilson is right, the mac version can not embed the fonts in the PowerPoint file.

When I do ppts I use PowerPoint 2011 on the mac and use PowerPoint 2007 running on Paralells too. One of the main reason for this is that 2007 can embed fonts and also it's better to make proper themes with color, font and effect themes included.

0