Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

query only user procs in sql 2000

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how can you filter for user created procs in sql 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35077228
the query i have is

select name from syscomments a,sysobjects b where a.id = b.id and xtype = 'p' and text like '%something%'
and it brings a lot of records, more than what we created (duplicates too)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 700 total points
ID: 35079051

this is much cleaner

select ROUTINE_NAME
from INFORMATION_SCHEMA.ROUTINES
WHERE ROUTINE_NAME LIKE '%something%
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35082506
most procs will be more than 4000 char- so i thought of using syscomments..
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1300 total points
ID: 35082821
your query brings duplicates, because when a stored procedure is, when longer, "split" into several rows in syscomments... and if several part are matching ...

apart from that, there is no "system" stored procedure flag, so you cannot "filter" for such things.

select name 
from syscomments a,sysobjects b where a.id = b.id and xtype = 'p' and text like '%something%'
group by name

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35083670
thanks for confirming.
0