[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET NavigateURL using Eval for multiple parameters

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to somehow get the VersionID into the NavigateURL URL string ("V_ID"), but I have no idea how to put more than one ID into the Eval statement and then add it to the URL.   Can someone help?

<asp:HyperLink ID="lnkProductName" runat="server" NavigateUrl='<%# Eval("P_ID", "~/Loan.aspx?ProductID={0}") %>'
0
Comment
Question by:saturation
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Agarwal
ID: 35077547
Use this code:

NavigateUrl='<%# string.format("page.aspx?val={0}", Eval("val")) %>'
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kaushal Arora
ID: 35079170
You can also use this:

NavigateUrl = '<%# "Loan.aspx?ProductID=" + Eval("P_ID").ToString() %>'
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gery128 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35080666
so you are trying to pass more than one parameters in query string:

Did you try this:
NavigateUrl='<%#"Loan.aspx?ProductId=" + EVAL("P_ID") + "&VersionId= + EVAL("V_ID")%>'
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gery128
ID: 35082023
0