Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Place copy on your root directory

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I go to add windows componets it alway prompts me for the CD whether it is server 2003 cd or 2003cd r2.  I would like to place a copy of the contents on the root of the hard drive and have the registry look to that location in the event it need the CD.  
0
Comment
Question by:GSLElectric
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
marek1712 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35079669
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion
There is a string value "SourcePath" which you should modify.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrlakeside
ID: 35079670
Rip your 2003 cd's to an iso file
put those iso files in their own folder

Install virtual clonedrive by slysoft (free)
http://www.slysoft.com/en/virtual-clonedrive.html
using clone driver mount the iso as a drive letter.

Now when you go to this virtual drive it will be the contents of the iso

Done and easy
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35079890
Much easier to copy the i386 directory and place on the server than to install software and mount an ISO IMHO. If you have multiple servers, you can share the directory and modify the registry on all servers to point to the shared location. This problem goes away with Windows 2008, BTW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSLElectric
ID: 35084332
@kevinhsieh what modificaitons to the registry need to be made?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35085187
The registry changes specified by marek1712.

http#35079669
0