Solved

unable to use Repair from Vista bootable installation DVD because of version of Windows incompatiability message

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi Everyone,

           For troubleshooting purposes, I am needing to access the Repair feature of my Windows Vista bootable/installation DVD.  When I boot to the VIsta DVD, select Repair, then, select the operating system to repair (e.g. only one appears which is Windows Vista of course), I get the following error message:  This version of System Recovery Options is not compatiable with the version of Windows you are trying to repair.  Try using a recovery disc that is compatiable with  this version of Windows.  

            To help isolate the possible cause of this problem, I do need to mention a few things.  First, the original OS on this HP Pavillion dv6000 was Windows 7 Ultimate which was on the c drive.  Realizing we were unhappy with it, we formated the partition occupied by Windows 7 using the Windows Vista DVD and installed Vista on that partition of C;  Now, this left two other partitions which were not tampered with in any way, namely, Driver D (System Reserved) at 99.9 MB of space and Drive E (HP_Recovery) at 8.42GB.  The OS itself occupies Drive C which is 140GB in space size.   One thing I did notice odd when I attempted to use the Repair feature was that the operating system, Windows Vista, was identified as being on Drive D which does not make sense.  

             Since this was a fresh install, if I need to redo the entire HDD, that will be fine because there is not anything yet on it with respect to programs or end user files.  Any help resolving this matter so we can access and use the Repair console of the Windows Vista DVD will be greatly appreciated.

              Thank you.

               George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 50 total points
ID: 35079678
You might actually need to select the blank space under the Vista operating system you want to repair!
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925762
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 300 total points
ID: 35080270
The D partition is in fact a system reserved partition for OEM installation of Windows Vista or Windows 7.

My wild guess is that when you install Windows Vista, you have not selected to remove the D partition which is the system reserved partition for HP OEM Windows 7.

You need to do a clean install of Windows Vista again and in this time, remove the D partition also. The system will create another system reserved partition for your new Vista OEM setup.

For details, please see the link below.

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2009/08/20/hack-to-remove-100-mb-system-reserved-partition-when-installing-windows-7/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35080532
Hi Everyone,

         Thanks so much for the followup suggestions.  I am clear on everything except one thing, namely,  Drive E (HP_Recovery).  Should I leave this partition intact or should I delete it as well?
By the way, you are right; I never selected to remove the D partition. And, if the OEM version of Windows 7 is in fact on that reserved partition, that would logically explain everything.

          George
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 300 total points
ID: 35080671
If you do not need to restore to the bundled Windows 7 of HP, you can remove partition E also.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 150 total points
ID: 35081019
Download the Recovery CD from here: http://neosmart.net/blog/2009/windows-7-system-repair-discs/
Burn it - boot from it and perform repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35200898
Hi Everyone,

           Thanks so much for the insightful feedback given to this post.  After repeatedly getting the error message, "This version of System Recovery Options is not compatiable with the version of Windows you are trying to repair", I came to one conclusion, namely, the entire HDD needed to be started over from scratch.  What this basicaly means is the partitions had to be removed and formatted while using only  one paritions in NTFS file system.  Following the deleting of the partitions in addition to unconditionally formatting the HDD, Vista was installed accordingly.

            George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35226699
Hi Everyone,

            I know this post is closed, but, I want to add a little something here which was found handy for me and perhaps prove fruitful for others who might have this issue.  I used a program called EasyBCD 2.0.2, selected the option Bootloader Setup, and selected Write MBR which corrected my issue.  This is a great work around for rewriting the Master Boot Record or MBR for troubleshooting purposes.  

             Hopefully, this will prove helpful to others as well who might look to this post for hard drive maintenance tips.  

             George
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35227546
Thanks George - that's useful to know.
0