?
Solved

OS admin can't backup

Posted on 2011-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The service account (SQL) is a OS admin, but that does not allow it to do backup? the error message is
--------------------
Msg 916, Level 14, State 1, Line 2
The server principal "SRBSV\POSRESTEST" is not able to access the database "TRACKER" under the current security context.
Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 2
BACKUP DATABASE is terminating abnormally.
-------------------

being a OS admin - does it give any privilege in SQL Server?

what permission will this service account need to be able to do backup/restore?
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dbaSQL earned 336 total points
ID: 35078332
OS Admin and SQL Admin are two very different things....  
Why don't you place into the db_backupoperator role.  See Dataabase-Level Roles in BOL:

db_backupoperator
 Members of the db_backupoperator fixed database role can back up the database.
 
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 332 total points
ID: 35079604
from sql 2008 builtin\admin is no longer automatically given access ...

You have to decide who and  what requires access and grant them the appropiate priveleges...

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ThakurVinay
ThakurVinay earned 332 total points
ID: 35080009
grant explicite access(add user) into sql server security.

HTH
Vinay
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 336 total points
ID: 35080150
-create user "POSRESTEST" in SQL Server and grant access to the "TRACKER" database.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 664 total points
ID: 35097900
db_backupoperator will let you backup a database and T-log sp_dbfixedrolepermission to see all rights in the database

but for restore you need more so that account needs to be at least server role - 'dbcreator'

you can check permissions for that by running

EXEC sp_srvrolepermission 'dbcreator';
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 664 total points
ID: 35097949
It's kind of odd they did it like this and other than sysadmin there's not a single role that gives backup/restore capabilities but if you grant the two - db_backupoperator at db level and dbcreator at server level to that NT user starting your SQL SErver Sevrice then you have minimum granted rights. Other than that you could use sysadmin sql server fixed role.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35141547
thanks very much.
0