[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

xp total security 2011 removal ?

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
wow, this program is tough.
i am not sure what to do.
i cant reach the malware tools online (spydoctor, i've read)
because this virus keeps taking control of IE.  
how can i disable it long enough to install spydoctor (or some other, better program)?
0
Comment
Question by:droldham
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jrwarren
ID: 35077988
1) Download malwarebytes executeable to USB drive.
2) Boot the machine in safe mode w/networking.
3) Logon as local admin
4) install malwarebytes

--- If you receive the error that the installer is not running, you may need to create a new local admin account in safe mode.  reboot into normal mode and log onto the new account.  Install malware, log off.  Reboot to safe mode w/networking.  Log on as the original local admin - remove the new account.

5) Execute malwarebytes and update it.
6) log off an on every account, in safe mode, on the machine and execute malwarebytes.
7) load normal mode
8) log into each account and execute malwarebytes.

After this is done there is more work to be completed to ensure a fully clean machine is achieved, but this will get you so the virus is not fully active and is functional enough to allow you to browse the web without recontaminating yourself.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sithunml
ID: 35078054
There is huge list of program from microsoft "Sysinternals tools", you can reach them at "http://live.sysinternals.com/" or "http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb545027" find the running process with Porcess Explorer "http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653" and kill the process that you suspect.
And try to install your favorite anti virus program.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35078278
Please check this detailed removal guide, and follow it by the letter:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-win-7-internet-security-2011

Note: This malware comes along under many different names; do not worry if the page name linked to above seems to be for another software: your problem is covered.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:droldham
ID: 35095541
so far, so good - having another computer was key to this process so that i could dowload programs to CD and transfer to the patient - i fear that i would'nt have been able to fix without it...this is a nasty virus!  thank you for your help!
0