Solved

spell check in design view

Posted on 2011-03-08
11
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In Access 2007 is it possible to use Spell check on form and report labels in design view?  If it is possible, then how do I accomplish this. I know that 2007 has error checking that will cause a flag to come up by a label or control, but I am not seeing a setting for Spell Checking.
0
Comment
Question by:BradleyCleveland
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I don't think so.  If you hit F7 in design view ... it opens the VBA editor.

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
I should have known better, lol.  I beta tested the original FMS Spell Check for Access 1.1.

mx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hello_everybody
hello_everybody earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Or you can use Developer Spell Check Engine for Access 4.0 at: http://www.pieproducts.com/products.htm

Design-mode spell checking of Microsoft Access and/or Visual Basic projects.
Check everything the end-user will see using a variety of functional and spell check options. Checks Everything MsgBoxes, Captions, StatusBarText, ControlTipText, Forms, Reports and Code Modules.
Conveniently spell check your Forms, Reports and Code Modules in design mode;
Check everything: Captions, StatusBarText, ToolTipText, Tag Properties and Modules;
Options for checking Literal Strings and Comments only in Code Modules;
Saves you professional embarrassment of misspellings;
Build MsgBox’s and InputBox’s visually;
Spell Check your MsgBox’s and InputBox’s;
Build Logic code with your MsgBox’s and InputBox’s;
Create formatted Msgbox’s;
Use your own procedure variables with the “%%” keys in your MsgBox’s and InputBox’s;
Use quotes (“”) in your Msgbox’s and InputBox’s;
Generate Windows Sound System code with your MsgBox’s and InputBox’s;
Spell Check any text that has been copied to the Windows clipboard;
Check Literal Strings only in the Clipboard Tab;
Right click text marked in red to correct “Spelling As You Type” mistakes;
Edit spell check dictionaries;
Create custom user dictionaries;
Create and edit “Auto-Replace” dictionaries for common typing mistakes;
Control the spell check options;
Get the clipboard text with a Push of a button; Intelligent text copying with selected text;
Set the Default start-up tab to suit your preference;
“Spell As You Type” functionality for MsgBox, InputBox and Clipboard text fields.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Access 4.0 ?
No Such version
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
MX, the 4.0 refers to the version of the software package...

Put another way...
Developer Spell Check Engine v4.0,  for Access

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
hello_everybody,

In the same vein, ...

It is not clear if this product is compatible with anything newer than Access 2002/XP.
...?

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
I would recommend the FMS product ... for sure that is ...

mx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hello_everybody
Comment Utility
JeffCoachman:

Your right, it isn't compatible with anything newer than Access 2002/XP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BradleyCleveland
Comment Utility
So what I am hearing is that this functionality is not built into Acces and its going to require purchasing a thrid party tool?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
I would say that is the case ...

mx
0