Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I send SMSes from a Delphi program in Australia?

Posted on 2011-03-08
13
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I've been poking around for a while to do this. We are sending messages by email from our Delphi program and want to add the option of SMSes. Can someone guide me through this - what service and how to code, preferably with no DLLs to distribute.

TIA
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:markaurelius
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35078252
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35078258
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:markaurelius
ID: 35078262
jimyX, are you successfully using this from Australia?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ebob42
ID: 35079651
Take a look at my article, where I describe how to use a SMS gateway; a provider that would allow me to contact this service over the internet, and would send the SMS message to a mobile phone. There a number such providers, all offering a somewhat similar service.

The article covers two examples, using HTTP to send the requests. I've been using this for years now, with my webshop sending me an SMS whenever someone buys a new courseware manual from me, for example.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ebob42 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35079658
Full article is http://www.drbob42.com/examines/examin97.htm but the overvoew of options is http://www.drbob42.com/SMS
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35091121
@ Markaurelius,
When I visit Australia I will ensure testing it ;-) meanwhile I can only suggest for you some sources and if you are interested you can try them out:
http://www.example-code.com/delphi/sms_send.asp

If you got time to read and check:
http://delphi-sms-component.safe-install.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tsheraman22
ID: 35098020
If you use mobilenumber@telco.com -- you will have a 70% failure rate. Most mobile operators dont provide those gateways
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:markaurelius
ID: 35247330
OK, I have got this working, following Dr Bob's advice, using Clickatell. The stumbling block was that I had to sign up to the right scheme and then get their pdf manual and encode that. I then used the indy components, since I'm more familiar with them.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 35247464
@markaurelius

Please accept Dr Bob's comment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tsheraman22
ID: 35248081
Here is a one solution:

function SendSMS (
    AccountId : String;
    Email : String;
    Password : String;
    Recipient : String;
    SmsText   : String ) : Integer; stdcall; external 'c:\redoxygen.dll';

procedure SendSmsExample

var
    iResult : Integer;

begin

    iResult := SendSMS('CI00001234',
                      'username@company.com',
                      'yourpassword',
                      '61407000000',
                      'Hello from Delphi');

   if iResult <> 0 then
      MessageBox(0,PChar('SendSMS Result = ' + IntToStr(iResult)),'SendSMS',MB_OK)
   else
      MessageBox(0,'Message sent ok','SendSMS',MB_OK);

end;

I am not allowed to post the URL here, sorry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:markaurelius
ID: 35248282
There is proprietary knowledge of each service providers API needed.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 35256961
@tsheraman22

>>I am not allowed to post the URL here
The problem with your original post is that your company (?you?) have a commercial product that is part of your solution and you do not disclose your relationship with the product.

Your earlier comment was deleted as flagrant advertising.  Even though your latest comment http:#35248081 would lead someone to your web site, the question has been answered by DrBob42 and I am adding this comment to inform future readers of the bias.
0