Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to restore exchange to alternate server after a catastrophic failure

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a situation where Exchange was loaded on the Domain Controller and is the only server in the forest.  The RAID card went bad and the drives degraded to critical with no warning and the system will no boot.  I have a full backup of Exchange and Active Directory, but need to restore Exchange to an alternate computer so I can export everyone’s Mailbox and then import into a new Exchange server.  How do I get Exchange running so I can export everyone’s mail.
0
Comment
Question by:TechAK
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 35084374
Here is how to restore to a different server:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995898(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35084434
You don't.

You have to do a full bare-metal restore of the original machine on the same hardware after replacing the RAID card with an identical one.

After the machie is running again you can build up a new machine to be an Exchange Server,...add the new Exchange to the same Exchange Org,...move mail boxes witht he Move Mailbox feature,...then properly discommission the old Exchange on the DC by using the very specific steps from MS to remove the "first" Exchange Server from and Exchange Org,...which is not the same steps for removing the 2nd, 3rd, or "last" Exchange from an Exchange Org.  I don't have the links on hand but you can search for them easy enough.

Do not do it wrong, don not take shortcuts,...do it right,...or you will never properly recover anything.
0