Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade 3 zimbra servers?

Posted on 2011-03-08
9
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is using 3 zimbra servers - mta, ldap, and mailbox servers, and currently all running with zimbra colaboration suite 5.2 open source edition. I intend to upgrade all of them to 6.0.10. BTW, how should I do? Which server to run the upgrade first?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35079486
Unfortunately, I do not have first hand knowledge of zimbra.
All I can provide you is item to consider and evaluate.
Reviewing the document http://files.zimbra.com/website/docs/Zimbra%20NE%20Release%20Notes%206.0.10.pdf deals with changes to the LDAP schema which under most circumstances will mean that it must be the last to be upgraded.

http://www.zimbra.com/forums/administrators/32812-5-0-x-6-0-upgrade-samba-posix-extensions-4.html



It seems that the update has to be done at the same time because of the interdependency and the seeming lack of backwards compatibility.
i.e. upgrade the mailbox server and if it is unable to rely on the ZCS 5.x data, it will stop working. Similarly for the MTA. If you update the LDAP, the changes will prevent the others from being able to function.
Does the compressed tar you downloaded include the upgrade directions from 5.x to 6.x?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MCode151
ID: 35084489
Actually with Zimbra the master LDAP server should be upgraded FIRST since other functions rely on it heavily.

Specifically any machines running MTA (or LDAP) must be done in the same first window, but since you only have 3 probably easiest to do them all at once.
http://wiki.zimbra.com/wiki/Rolling_Upgrades_for_ZCS

You should also use 6.0.12 - I just put up the announcement http://www.zimbra.com/forums/showthread.php?p=211999

Up to you if you do this step (since you're a small deployment) http://wiki.zimbra.com/index.php?title=Optimizing_50_to_60_LDAP_upgrade

Also you should tell us your zmcontrol -v output.

Backup your /opt/zimbra (or where stored, using method of your choice, understandable if you want to skip the /opt/zimbra/store and index) http://wiki.zimbra.com/wiki/Backup_and_Restore_Articles make sure your certs are current (though now we'll replace them with self-signed if not), run zmdbintegrityreport beforehand, READ the release notes http://files.zimbra.com/website/docs/Zimbra%20OS%20Release%20Notes%206.0.12.pdf

0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 35089922
Hi MCode151,

Does it mean in this sequence: LDAP > MTA > Mailbox?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MCode151
ID: 35090193
Ya that's pretty much the order regardless.

With a small setup like that for simplicity sake you'll have best results if you can shut them all down before starting the upgrades (especially with such a huge ~30 release version jump - no need to step through them all, and actually some things like auto cert-regeneration etc have improved over time anyways).

In your case finish the LDAP master process then you can probably kickoff the other two machines simultaneously.


~

Side notes:

No replicas in there or proxy? (Doesn't sound like you do/need it but never hurts to ask.)

An interesting approach that Mark considered once:
http://www.zimbra.com/forums/installation/41514-multi-server-upgrade-process-question.html#post189368

Basically 'rolling' is when you leave just the mailstores on the prior version for a long while but use them during normal hours (with large setups and short night windows upgrading all the servers can sometimes take week or more) or you do continuous upgrading but only one-by-one. That method is not always QA'd very well, as apparent from the known issues section of that article.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 35135352
One question, does it allow upgrade directly from zcs 5.02 to 6.0.11/12?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35138361
This information should be part of the documentation included in the package you downloaded.
It lays out the install, and upgrade process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 35233667
So, that means whether direct 5.x upgrade to 6.x is supported?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MCode151 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35235713
5.0.2 > 6.0.12 directly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balack
ID: 35309460
Thanks
0