Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2Wire Router and Cisco e1000 router. How to disable the router function for the 2Wire and connect it to the Cisco router?

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a 2wire router and also a Cisco e1000 router. How can I disable the router function on the 2wire and connect it to the Cisco e1000?

DSL CABLE ---> 2WIRE ROUTER ---> Cisco E1000 router

How can I disable the router on the 2Wire, and how I connect the 2Wire Router to the Cisco e1000 router so the Cisco will be the router?

Do I need to connect a cable from the 2Wire to the "WAN" port of the Cisco router? OR to the ports 1, 2, 3 OR 4 of the Cisco router?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:IamMoreAtari
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35078710
I noticed your other 2Wire question.

Is this something you installed originally?  Or a router/gateway provided by the ISP?


Some will allow the use of another gateway but most I've seen require you register the MAC of the new device to them - FYI
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamMoreAtari
ID: 35078912
The 2Wire is a DSL modem and wireless router, but I want to use the Cisco E1000 as a Wireless router, so I need to turn off the routing functions on the 2Wire router first. I don't know how to do it. This is the first question.

Second question: then I need to connect the 2Wire router to the Cisco Router by cable. Do I connect the cable to the "Internet" port of the Cisco router? or to any of the ports 1, 2, 3 or 4 ?  Of course then I need to enter the username and password of my ISP on the PPPoE section of the Cisco router.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 2000 total points
ID: 35079331
Call your ISP and have them bridge the DSL modem.
This turns it into a Layer-2 bridge.
Then you can configure your E1000 WAN interface for the public IP your ISP gives you.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35349317
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0