Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Anonymous Surfing and Wireless Routers

Posted on 2011-03-08
20
Medium Priority
?
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
OK.  So I have high speed DSL router from Comcast at home and I am planning to add a wireless access point for my laptop or other devices.  

My question is:  can i surf anonymously without disclosing my location or sites to hackers from outsid?  If so, can i setup something on my wireless access point so that all wireless devices surft anonymously like iphone etc, etc?  

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:kaushalk
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nickswanjan
ID: 35078401
You should look into anonymous proxies.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proxy_server

http://www.tech-faq.com/anonymous-proxy.html

And of course a Google search for 'anonymous proxy' will give you a large number of providers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 35078488
understood.  but i am looking for a way to use it in my wireless access point or wireless router that i have at home to really use my wireless devices to surf the internet anonymously.  not just surfing the internet but any applications that requires access to the internet should be routed through anonymous proxies.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35083579
Sounds like you need a transparent proxy setup.  

Something like this: http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Squid_Transparent_Proxy

If that solution doesn't appeal to you, a google search for 'transparent proxy setup' should get you plenty of results.  

0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 35090788
i did look at the link and did google search but doesn't seem like that is what I am looking.  I have read that some wireless supports entering info to make browsing or using any app anonymously.  

i am not keen on using any applications on desktop or laptop but rather set it up on router to make the environment surf anonymously.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35095257
>> i am not keen on using any applications on desktop or laptop but rather set it up on router to make the environment surf anonymously.  

But this is what a transparent proxy does.   The end user doesn't know he is proxying since the router does it all....     Am I not understanding what you are looking to do here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 35096412
Do I enter the script in wireless router?  If so, do all wireless router have such provisions?  And will I have option to select which proxy server and location to attach to?  Will the wireless router or access point display my true IP on the DSL router?  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35096561
Not all wireless routers can do this...   certainly the consumer based ones will not unless you load dd-wrt.  

When you config these proxies, you do need to provide the proxy location and how you will connect.  

>>Will the wireless router or access point display my true IP on the DSL router?  
Well the 1st hop from your PC to the router would be.  The router needs to speak to your PC and vice versa.  From router to Proxy, the proxy will know the router's IP, not the ip of the PC that made the original request.    The destination website will only know the proxy ip, not the ip of the router or the original PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 35096597
And for outside world, will they know my devices hitting the Internet?  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35096714
IF it is a public proxy, the proxy will know your router's IP.  

If you want to hide your IP, have you seen the TOR network.    http://www.torproject.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 35097044
TOR network is application based as I what I read. It is powerful but application based running on any OS. Again, I was seeking for router based hidden IP. Am I asking for something that doesn't exists?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35098735
I'm not sure what you are asking for...  

Using a proxy will hide your IP from the endpoint server.  
Using TOR will hide your IP during transit.  

When you are on the web, you will never have 100% anonymity if that is what you are after here....    

I think if you just want to hide your IP from end servers, using a web proxy service would be your best best.    

0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 35114420
i came across few searches.  could i possibly use SOHO or HOTBRICK firewall appliance that supports proxy configuration to hide my IP?

Here is what i am looking for....
i have comcast for my DSL.  i have comcast router configured for internet.  i would like to browse internet or any application requiring internet to access the internet without revealing my true WAN IP via wireless router or access point.  should anyone know my comcast WAN IP, i want to anonymously access internet without public knowing what sites or services i am accessing on the internet.  so basically, i want to hit sites or any application accessing internet to be anonymously.  at the same token, if my wireless router or access point can be invisible or not log it's MAC address or name on the comcast router, that would be ideal.  

i am not too technical on configuring scripts but if there is any easy way of performing what i am looking for, that would be ideal.

some devices that i have are desktops, laptops, iphone, and blackberry
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 35114487
have anyone of you heard of "dd-wrt"?  can anyone explain what does this simple firmware upgrade on routers/AP do, and will this help solve some of my issue or concern?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35114492
Your wireless router must register its mac on the comcast router...   no way around that fact.  

IF you want your browsing to be hidden.  Use any router that can be configures for proxy use.   Those firewalls are good.  dd-wrt or openwrt are other opensource options.   You must use a proxy server over SSL to truly keep you surfing habits secret from comcast.    Comcast will know you have traffic going to the proxy, but over SSL, they can not 'see' what the traffic is.    

The proxy address will be the address shown to remote websites, not your comcast ip.    You browsing habits will still be on your PC unless you use private mode or cookie blockers....    

0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 35143899
OK.  so i have 2 questions to your response MikeKane

1.  Which wireless router/access point, do you suggest that supports what you mentioned
2.  Will the wirless router/access point, search for best proxy server out to retrieve IP address from or will i have to specify the proxy server to any available around the world

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35180682
1.  I seen DD-WRT and OpenWRT work with this type of setup.  
2.  You would have to specify a proxy.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 35224431
Mike,

And where would I specify the proxy?  Would this option be available on my wireless router after I flash with DD-WRT?

BTW:  My wireless router is Cisco E3000
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 2000 total points
ID: 35241232
This is how you would do it with DD-WRT.  
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Squid_Transparent_Proxy

Make sure you understand the DD-WRT flashing procedure.   Read it twice before attempting.    

0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 35380342
appreciate it Mike but I am confused in the sense that all is in UNIX and I don't know UNIX.  Any in Windows or GUI version?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35417700
None that I know of.   The only solutions I have would be in this command line environment.
0