Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to compare between different webhost providers?

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there,


im looking for a decent web host computer to host my videos.
the host im looking for must be capable to afford large number of users streaming videos at the same time

im wondering if there some statistic number that i can look up to

for example, i'm looking at the godaddy.com's virtual dedicated server plan which claims the bandwidth is 2000GB a month with monthly fee of USD60.  Another provider im looking at is vzaar.com who is a video host. their plan is much more expensive which costs USD199 per month with only 300GB bandwidth.  But vzaar only do video hosting and i guess they have their expertise on that area and might have some advantage technically?

is there anyway to make a fair comparison between all these providers on the internet?

cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:airok
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1600 total points
ID: 35086116
The 2000GB and 300GB is not bandwidth even though they describe it as that.  That is the monthy allowable traffic.

 There is a difference.  Bandwidth is generally refered to based on bytes per second.

So the difference may be GoDaddy might allow you to burst up to 10 Mbps whereas vzaar.com may allow you to burst up to 100 Mbps.  Neither company seems to indicate what bps you are limited to.

If I were looking to host streaming video, I would look at the company that gives me the best monthy traffic allowance (what they are saying is "bandwidth" in GB per month) and "bps" (thur network bandwidth/througput).
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 400 total points
ID: 35087440
Why not use a decent CDN?
Amazon provide S3 which is suitable for videos, or a full CDN extended service via CloudFront.
RackSpace now provide CDN via Akamai.
There are others as well.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:aska1979
ID: 35089732
wondering what is CDN? what's the advantage?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1600 total points
ID: 35089941
Content Delivery Network.

These are hosting solution specfically designed for streaming video/audio or heavy traffic enviroments.

The biggest thing they do is cache the contact in data centers around the world.  So when you see that video, it could be served up from cache in a data center near you instead of half-way around the world.
0