Solved

Can you use PowerLineNetworking devices to join two separate networks?

Posted on 2011-03-08
9
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've been asked to draw a basic network map for a proposed networking solution for a client that has currently has 3 separate buildings, each with indivual networks/internets, to join together to create one network.

They have tried wireless but the signal loss is too great because of the distance and obstacles.
I've suggested PLN devices, but I've never used them before.
Are they the best option and can you use them in a configuration like i'm suggesting?

The layout of the current and proposed setups are below.

current layoutproposed layout
0
Comment
Question by:Reece Dodds
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35078653
They are usually used for home and need to be on the same electric meter or circuit.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35078692
Pretty much the same circuit.  There is one main meter and 4 sub-boards.
Doesn't appear to be any high-voltage transformers in between - i've heard these are bad for PLN devices.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35078846
As these are normally for home networks and not made to move through a long path, you will want to make sure it can handle the amount of traffic nessesary and maintain a decent network speed.

It is unlikely it would work for a good solution but if the client wants to try a cheap option with the risk of it not working, I guess you could try it.

You mention that there is another dwelling but is there space between the buildings or are they connected.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35079010
the two on the right are connected with the dwelling in the middle.
the bigger office on the left is a different building.

These were once just normal homes, turned into 3 offices and a Women's refuge centre.


 googlemaps satellite view
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35079131
You can be pretty sure that each home/office has its' own meter, I have heard of these devices pushing past meters but I would not depend on it.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35079173
I would not recommend PLN for this application.  I have, however, run outdoor grade ethernet cable between buildings and that allows a full speed network.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 500 total points
ID: 35079471
Given that we're only talking about 40m, I see 2 solutions:

1. Run an outdoor-grade ethernet cable as DaveBaldwin suggested

2. Reconsider the wireless solution. With the right antennas and proper placement, It should work well.

As far as the powerline stuff, I doubt it will work properly unless you go with high-end equipment such as Corinex.
http://www.corinex.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35089752
if i were to consider a wireless solution...

would http://www.tp-link.com.au/products/productDetails.asp?class=&pmodel=TL-ANT2414B mounted to the exterior of the rear building work with http://www.tp-link.com.au/products/productDetails.asp?class=&pmodel=TD-W8950ND and a few G wireless cards in the front computers?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 500 total points
ID: 35090061
The solution you're looking for is a wireless bridge.

This consists of 2 wireless access points (typically with external antennas) such as:
http://www.tp-link.com.au/products/productDetails.asp?class=wlan&content=fea&pmodel=TL%2DWA701ND
and the antenna you chose (and appropriate cabling).

One AP is configured as normal and the other as a client bridge.

A good source of antennas and cables of all kinds
L-Com:  http://www.l-com.com/home.aspx
0