[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

AD Query2

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11


Additional Active Directory Improvements

The Active Directory Installation Wizard includes several improvements over earlier versions. These improvements make it easier for an administrator to control the installation of domain controllers within the domain. Enhancements include:

    *

      New Forest Functional Level. Windows Server 2008 R2 includes a new Active Directory forest functional level. Many of the new features in the Active Directory server roles require the Active Directory forest to be configured with this new functional level.

********What is the functinol level I cannot understand how it is related to roles.************
    *
    *

      Improved Automated Monitoring and Notification. An updated System Center Manager 2007 Management Pack helps improve the monitoring and management of Active Directory server roles.
    *********Improved Monitoring and Notification, Can AD do it? Does AD have the tool to do it? How AD roles be monitored please explain. Please tell in easy language.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RickSheikh earned 750 total points
ID: 35078915
Forest Functional Level pertains to the OS that Domain Controllers run on. Higher the FFL, greater the advantages with additional features, see this for all FFL/DFL features.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/understanding-active-directory-functional-levels%28WS.10%29.aspx

Regarding monitoring, AD does not out of box have builtin monitoring. System Center Manager from MS or Change Auditor from Quest are two of many options but they are different products and are not part of AD.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:connectex
connectex earned 750 total points
ID: 35079848
Basically the Forest functional levels (and domain) are determined by what Domain Controllers (DC) you have within your current environment. So if you still have DCs running older Windows OSes then you must stay at that functional level until you remove or upgrade them to a later Windows version. So moving to the Windows 2008 level, you must all DCs running Server 2008. Note that higer levels often have additional security and sometimes more features. If you upgrade the functional level prior to removing older Windows DCs they will fail to synchronize from that point forward.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35174074
thnx
0