Solved

Verry Long TS printer List.

Posted on 2011-03-08
7
738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Experts,

I have a windows Server 2003, which up to 50 users connect to at a time. The problem i am facing is that the list of printers each user can see in printers and faxes is quite big and can be difficult to find a specific printer.

My question is it possible to restrict the printers each user see’s to the locally installed printers on the TS and the printers only mapped from their session?
0
Comment
Question by:Aqueries
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 35083025
Printers can be a bit of a pain. I would create GPO's for the users (by location or whatever) Add those users at each site to the policy. Remove all the printers from the TS and create a login script that runs when the user logs in. So GPO would initiate the specific printer set for each group of users.

IE... Chicago_GPO has tommy timmy and johnny.
They log in and that GPO executes a script call CHI_print.bat or something.

In that script you can do this as a fast way to add the printers......


start \\servername\print_que_name_for_printer_in_chicago

It is a fast way to add printers this way.

Then you can use your default policy to map the TS printers.

Casey


0
 

Author Comment

by:Aqueries
ID: 35093539
Hmm. so is there not anything in Group policy or a windows setting that can do what i want? In server 2008 i know it can be done. (I am keeping in mind that this may be one of the improvements in server 2008 as opposed to 2003).

Unfortunately the above would not work as i have 20 sites which users are located and users also have USB printers which are mapped over to the TS via the RDP session.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 35109498
Check here..

Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Terminal Server\Printer Redirection
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Aqueries
ID: 35114768
the configuration folder Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Terminal Server does not exit on windows 2003 OS's. it only in 2008 and R2 OS's

any other ideas ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 125 total points
ID: 35341634
So, users are seeing ALL the printers on the TS, even those belonging to other users?  I think the only way that will happen is if the users have more than just the normal user access.  Members of the local Administrators, Power Users and Print Operators groups will see all redirected printers on a 2003 terminal server, not just their own.  So, if you don't want the users to see all redirected printers, make sure they are not members of one of those groups.

Normally, you only need to add users to the Remote Desktop Users group to grant them logon rights to the terminal server.  If users need more access for an app or something, then I would edit the permissions of the relevant registry keys and program folders to grant them access to that rather than make them power users or local admins.

Alicia
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aqueries
ID: 35347279
yes that was the pproblem. the previous IT manager must have added the domain users group to the print operators group on the TS. this has resolved the problem. thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 35347997
Excellent! I was glad I could help and thanks for the points.  :-)

Alicia
0