Solved

Whenever I Run zoner photo studio 12, I received a runtime error

Posted on 2011-03-08
17
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have been using zoner photo studio 12 for over 6 months without incident. Today when opening it, I cannot get past a Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library Error Message that I've attached is a screenshot.

Any suggestions on how to fix this? Thank you.
zoner-photo-studio-error.png
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lomo74
Comment Utility
maybe some software you recently installed has tampered VC++ runtime.
did you try to reinstall ZPS?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DeepuAbrahamK
DeepuAbrahamK earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Or some software or Microsoft patch could have caused it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lomo74
Comment Utility
Mmmh... I further investigated.
ZPS installs its own copy of MSVC++ runtime, except that MSVCRT.DLL is from system32.
See attached report.
What's your OS? (it looks like Vista).
Can you check MSVCRT.DLL version, let's see if it matches mine --

Zps.txt
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
Comment Utility
if it installs its own copy of msvcrt.dll in same folder than the exe Windows only would take that if msvcrt.dll is not already loaded what easily could happen by any other application. the only way to force an application to take a specific dll is to add it to the .manifest file installed with the application.

if you found a msvcrt.dll in the ZPS folder and if it has different size than the one in system32 folder you could try to rename the msvcrt.dll in system32 folder and then start ZPS. if it worked you have the reason for the crash and should reverse the rename and ask for a solution at zps homepage.

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
Comment Utility
Thank you everyone.

I'm using Windows 7, 64-bit as my operating system. I also got the ZPS as a free product under the giveaway of the day site, so I am unable to receive any support or reinstall it, if that matters.

The only thing I remember happening regarding the runtime C++ thing was that I updated Firefox and in so doing when I accessed a program or video (I really can't remember which), it did not play but instead indicated the little icon that said I needed to update my plug-in. I clicked on that but I still was unable to watch whatever was I wanted to watch.

It was after that event which I started having this problem with ZPS.

IOMO, when you say "Can you check MSVCRT.DLL version" - not only am I not sure what you mean, but I have no idea how to do it. If you can explain, I will be happy to check whatever you are asking me to.

Sara, I also didn't exactly follow what you are saying. However, part of the process with using programs from giveaway of the day means that there is no support that goes along with it. Therefore whatever you were asking me to do, if the end result means that I need to contact them for assistance, I might as well not start because there's no support with the application (at least the way I got my copy through the giveaway of the day website).

At this point, if it looks like there's no way to get it to work, I'm okay with that as long this that's the case. On the other hand, if it would take a little bit of effort on my part to investigate certain things, with the possibility that it might be salvageable, I am also willing to do that.

So, if anybody could make sense of this goat rodeo, please let me know. Thanks to everybody for your advice.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
Comment Utility
you firstly should check for the msvcrt.dll.

open an explorer window and edit explorer settings so that you can explore system files with their file extensions. unfortunately i currently have xp only so that i can't you say exactly what menu you need to go for change. however, it should be 'folder options' or similar.

if done, navigate to windows folder (if there are two windows folders for 32-bit and 64-bit take the 32-bit). if done, open system32 sub folder and search for msvcrt.dll. a right-click on the file should make file version available.

if you had success so far open a second explorer and navigate to 'Program Files'. then to ZPS sub folder. search for the executable which has .exe extension. if found, check whether a msvcrt.dll is in the same folder and if it is same version as the one in system32.

if coming so far post the results.

Sara

p.s.

the plug-in might have loaded the (newest) msvcrt.dll what may prevent the ZPS getting its own version loaded. but actually i have doubts about this cause firefox plug-ins normally were not made with vc compiler. you also should be able to uninstall the plug-in then.

note, there should be a 64-bit firefox what also could solve the issue (if firefox really is responsible).

Sara
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lomo74 earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
ok:
go to hard drive C:
then enter folder Windows, then SysWOW64
locate a file named MSVCRT.DLL  (or MSVCRT - if you have "hide known extensions" turned on, you won't see the final .DLL)
right click on the file / properties
go to details tab
look at "File version" you should see something like "7.0.7600.16385"
even better: make a printscreen and post the contents of the whole window
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
iomo74, a 32-bit executable never would load 64-bit msvcrt.dll

Sara
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lomo74
Comment Utility
oh right - I know that.
SysWOW64 IS the place where 32 bit executables find 32 bit libraries on 64 bits systems. isn't it?
so... my suggestion to check for MSVCRT.DLL into SysWOW64 is correct.
your suggestion to search into system32 folder is wrong, since you're pointing him to the 64 bit version of MSVCRT.
cheers - Lorenzo -
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
Comment Utility
lorenzo, thanks for infomation.

i have windows 7 at my home but not here.

sorry for posting wrong information.

Sara
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lomo74
Comment Utility
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
Comment Utility
Good news bad news.

As the 2 screenshot show, I got up to SysWOW64 but could not find any folder named MSVCRT.DLL (with or without the DLL).

I also included my folder options because I think they are set to properly see what I was looking for.

Let me know if I need to do something else. Thank you.
folder-options.png
missing-MSVCXRT.png
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
MSVCRT.DLL is a file, not a folder.

Just a quick question: Since this started to happen, have you rebooted the machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
Comment Utility
Sorry about that. I founded and the screenshot is attached.

I have rebooted the machine several times since the initial problem.
details.png
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lomo74
Comment Utility
MSVCRT version seems ok.
maybe a trace with dependencywalker on the troublesome machine would help.
any other messages in the system log that can help in tracing down the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
Comment Utility
I downloaded Dependency Walker and attempted to run it twice. I say attempted because from what I could gather on how it works, it needs to have the application in question kicked off from an executable.

So after doing so, it did start gathering information and first indicated that there were errors opening a file because the system cannot find the file specified in 2 spots. Not having any idea what this meant, I then ran the profiling which seemed to go through a lot of information until it resulted in Dependency Walker entering a "Not Responding" condition, forcing me to shut it down.

There were 3 files in the download. One was depends.exe, while the others were depends.chm and depends.dll. I ran it from my desktop rather than installing it anywhere which I have no idea whether that was corrector not.

I will admit that even though I read the help file, I understood less than 2% of it. I do remember that when I selected the profiling option, I did not enter anything in the top line because I did not understand it.

If there is any way to retrieve a log file, I can't find out how. So, at this point I'm not sure what would make the most sense. I am open to suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
Comment Utility
News update from the haunted computer-

Today I double clicked an image and, take a wild guess what application opened up PROPERLY?

I sure don't understand this but perhaps it is something to do with me placing the entrails of chickens on a plate in front of my computer every night, and spinning in a circle 3 times. Is anyone interested in purchasing a possessed computer?
0