Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange calendar requests when accepted person still does not have access

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a user who has two exchange accounts, one training_centre and one under her own name. When users request permission to view the training_centre calendar/share view , she accepts the request, the users cannot view the calendar and when trying to add it manually it says they don't have permission do they wish to request permission to view.

We run windows sbs 2003 server and exchange 2003.  Outlook on pc's ranges from 2003 to 2007 office.
0
Comment
Question by:spiraldav
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Darrell_Milam earned 2000 total points
ID: 35082560
have you tried to go the other way, and have training_centre send a share to other recipients?

also check the permission on the training_centre mailbox
right click mailbox
click sharing permissions
add explicit perssions to the other users
0
 

Author Comment

by:spiraldav
ID: 35086776
Ill give it a try tomorrow morning and update you.

Thanks Dav
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35372861
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0