Solved

How to play video files in SharePoint 2010

Posted on 2011-03-08
7
2,992 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Does sharepoint 2010 supports all video file formats? If not, could I  play mpeg4 file formats in SharePoint 2010?

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thank
0
Comment
Question by:aaedla
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 125 total points
ID: 35080277
You can create a silverlight player that supports mp4:

http://forums.silverlight.net/forums/p/70593/170009.aspx and then just plug it into the silverlight webpart.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:navtej_dhillon
navtej_dhillon earned 125 total points
ID: 35081159
2 options:
1. Silverlight player as mentioned above.
2. you can also play a video by embeding ur player script (e.g. flash player) in Content Editor webpart.

~Amit
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaedla
ID: 35082920
Thank you guys for your suggestions.

Amit,

Can you elxplain in detail about 2nd option?

 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 35085216
You can use flowplayer and embed it in the content editor webpart:
http://flowplayer.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaedla
ID: 35096984
Amit,

Thank you for your suggestion.

Initially I tried to use Media Web Part but I am getting "Media failed to load" for .wmv file. then I used content editor web part and added embed script and it's working fine.But I want to use Media Web part only since we can add display image for videos.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 35097886
Flowplayer supports that as well aaedla:
http://flowplayer.org/demos/installation/splash-image.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaedla
ID: 35098113
Hey guys...my requirement has been changed.Upload video files is not a one time process.Users are going to upload video files frequently.So,I have created Assets Library for uploading video files  and uploaded one sample .wmv file but when i try to play video under assets library,am getting "Media failed to load" message.

Can you please let me the reason for that?

Any help would be appreciated.
0