Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP Calendar gets cut off when rendered!

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When the asp calendar get rendered, part of it is cut off by the AJAX combobox below it.  Please see attached screen print.  Any ideas why this is happening and how I can fix this problem?

 screen print of cut off calendar
0
Comment
Question by:paradigm_IS
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kswathi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35079365
Set Z-index of the calender more than the ajax combo box.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mayank_joshi
ID: 35079480
e.g.,

<asp:Calendar ID="Calendar1" runat="server" CssClass="class1"></asp:Calendar>

where class1 is defined as :-

.class1
{
position:absolute;
left:200px;
top:0px;
z-index:100;
}

The z-index property specifies the stack order of an element.

An element with greater stack order is always in front of an element with a lower stack order.

Note: z-index only works on positioned elements (position:absolute, position:relative, or position:fixed).
0