Solved

Windows 7 Server 2003 join domain via Cisco 5.x client ASA 5505 8.2.2 client vpn

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Cisco 5.x VPN client.  ASA 5505 8.2.2  Server 2003 STD SP2

Can touch any resource on the remote side I choose, except joining the domain.

I can try to join and mis-spell the domain name and get an expected answer which tells me I'm on the right track.

Enter the domain creds and "the domain could not be contacted"

Can hit the DC via ping, SMB, RDP, map drives/printers, etc.  DNS surely points to the DC.

Logged into the local machine with a faux 'admin' acct, toggled the firewall, this n that.

Even went so far to pre-create the computer acct in ADUC just for googles.

What am I missing?  I can touch EVERY resource on the other side via my client VPN except joining the fkin DOMAIN.

How can I join a Win7pro machine to a 2003 domain via Cisco 5.x client VPN?

Short Story:
Cisco ASA 5505 8.2.2
No fancy NATS or blocks on the ASA
Can touch anything I want via the VPN
2003 SP2 Standard
Win 7 Pro

Why can't I join that domain??

TIA!!

0
Comment
Question by:BuckReynolds
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SyedJan
ID: 35079485
is there any anti virus software installed, if that is installed uninstall then try joing with domain, the only reasaon can be that,

if the anti virus is installed can post what anti virus software is?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrlakeside
ID: 35079491
This is taked from a Microsoft Document "Active Directory in Networks Segmented by Firewalls"

Simply, you must be able to have communication on these ports via your firewall.  Make sure that your firewall will pass these ports to your VPN side.

---

Operational Building Blocks
Each network scenario can be broken down into a set of operations that a particular client is trying to achieve. These operations are the building blocks for other network scenarios. This section describes each operation individually; you can use these descriptions to create customized scenarios that are not covered in this paper. For a list of commonly used ports referenced in the following operations, see Appendix C.
User Login and Authentication
A user network logon across a firewall uses the following:
•      Microsoft-DS traffic (445/tcp, 445/udp)
•      Kerberos authentication protocol (88/tcp, 88/udp)
•      Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) ping (389/udp)
•      Domain Name System (DNS) (53/tcp, 53/udp)
Computer Login and Authentication
A computer logon to a domain controller uses the following:
•      Microsoft-DS traffic (445/tcp, 445/udp)
•      Kerberos authentication protocol (88/tcp, 88/udp)
•      LDAP ping (389/udp)
•      DNS (53/tcp, 53/udp)
Establishing an Explicit Trust Between Domains
When establishing a trust between domain controllers in different domains, the domain controllers communicate with each other by means of the following:  
•      Microsoft-DS traffic (445/tcp, 445/udp)
•      LDAP (389/tcp) or 636/tcp if using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL))
•      LDAP ping (389/udp)
•      Kerberos authentication protocol (88/tcp, 88/udp)
•      DNS (53/tcp, 53/udp)
Validating and Authenticating a Trust
Trust validation between two domain controllers in different domains uses the following:
•      Microsoft-DS traffic (445/tcp, 445/udp)
•      LDAP (389/tcp or 636/tcp if using SSL)
•      LDAP ping (389/udp)
•      Kerberos (88/tcp, 88/udp)
•      DNS (53/tcp, 53/udp)
•      Net Logon service
Because the Net Logon service cannot be locked down to a single RPC port, the RPC endpoint mapper (135/tcp and 135/udp) needs to be open, as does a small range of dynamic RPC ports for the mapper to use. For information about how to limit the range of dynamic RPC ports, see Appendix E.
Access File Resource
File access uses SMB over IP (445/tcp, 445/udp).
Perform a DNS Lookup
To perform a DNS lookup across a firewall ports 53/tcp and 53/udp must be open. DNS is used for name resolution and supports other services such as the domain controller locator.
Perform Active Directory Replication
The type of network traffic that is required for replication differs based on whether the replication is between domain controllers of one or more domains. Both types of replication require the following:
•      Directory service RPC traffic (configurable directory service RPC port)
•      LDAP (389/tcp or 636/tcp if using SSL)
•      LDAP ping (389/udp)
•      Kerberos (88/tcp, 88/udp)
•      DNS (53/tcp, 53/udp)
•      SMB over IP traffic (445/tcp, 445/udp)
Replication within a domain also requires File Replication service (FRS) using a dynamic RPC port. Replication traffic and configuration is further described in “Domain Controller Replication Across a Firewall” later in this paper. For instructions for configuring a static directory service RPC port, see Appendix D. For the procedure to limit the range of dynamic RPC ports, see Appendix E.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kendzast earned 500 total points
ID: 35080234
You use any ACL on ASA to firewall traffic from remote VPN users? In this case you need to allow DNS, LDAP, Kerberos to add computer to domain. But I think this could be also a MTU issue. If MTU on client side has default value (1500) you have to put this number to lower one. You can chech the value with ping set with DF (don't fragment) flag in packet. Use command line on some tool :

ping -f -l "value" {DC IP address}

"value" - size in bytes. Start at 1400 and then go lower until the packet successfully returns from Domain controller.

Then you have to put MTU "value" to network adapter via regedit.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35087634
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuckReynolds
ID: 35130060
Thanks, Kendzast.  I never thought about MTU.  Using your example I found that my MTU has to be 1270 or lower for the packet not to fragment.  Does that sound somewhat normal?

I will try to limit my MTU soon and report back.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kendzast
ID: 35131689
That's ok. Why don't you use Cisco anyconnect client? A sollution could be also something like PMTU discovery. I never implemented this to VPN clients but worked fine with in site to site VPN.
0