Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shell Script

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have a delete.dat and insert.dat files.  I want to run Shell script to update records in database

when i passwd three argument for deletion with Shell script as


./shellscript.sh delete tom delete.dat

it has to Create a sql file as below

delete from tabl1 where name = 'tom' and id = 1;
delete from tabl1 where name = 'tom' and id = 2;
delete from tabl1 where name = 'tom' and id = 3;
delete from tabl1 where name = 'tom' and id = 4;

delete.dat file will following data
1
2
3
4

when i passwd three argument for insert to same Shell script as

./shellscript.sh insert tom insert.dat

it has to Create a sql file as below

insert into tab1 values(id_sequence.nextval,'tom'1);
insert into tab1 values(id_sequence.nextval,'tom'2);
insert into tab1 values(id_sequence.nextval,'tom'3);
insert into tab1 values(id_sequence.nextval,'tom'3);

insert.dat file will following data
1
2
3
4

SQL file
0
Comment
Question by:vadicherla
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vadicherla
ID: 35079547
Hi

I have a delete.dat and insert.dat files.  I want to run Shell script to update records in database

when i passwd three argument for deletion with Shell script as


./shellscript.sh delete tom delete.dat

it has to Create a sql file as below

delete from tabl1 where name = 'tom' and id = 1;
delete from tabl1 where name = 'tom' and id = 2;
delete from tabl1 where name = 'tom' and id = 3;
delete from tabl1 where name = 'tom' and id = 4;

delete.dat file will following data
1
2
3
4

when i passwd three argument for insert to same Shell script as

./shellscript.sh insert tom insert.dat

it has to Create a sql file as below

insert into tab1 values(id_sequence.nextval,'tom'1);
insert into tab1 values(id_sequence.nextval,'tom'2);
insert into tab1 values(id_sequence.nextval,'tom'3);
insert into tab1 values(id_sequence.nextval,'tom'3);

insert.dat file will following data
1
2
3
4

SQL file is based on arugument we pass(delete or insert)
.(After Creating the sql file it has to connect to database and execute the delete or insert sql script file.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1600 total points
ID: 35081332
Try the attached thingy.

wmp
#!/bin/bash

OP=$1
NAME=$2
INPUT=$3

OUTPUT=$OP.sql

if [ "$OP" = "delete" ]; then
   STRING='delete from tab1 where name = @$NAME@ and id = $VALUE\;'
 elif [ "$OP" = "insert" ]; then
   STRING='insert into tab1 values\(id_sequence.nextval,@$NAME@$VALUE\)\;'
  else
   echo "Wrong Operation!" ; exit
fi

if [ -z "$NAME" ]; then
   echo "Too Few Parameters Entered!"; exit
fi

if [ ! -e "$INPUT" ]; then
   echo "File $INPUT Not Found!"; exit
fi

while read VALUE
  do
   eval echo $STRING | tr "@" "'"
  done < $INPUT > $OUTPUT
exit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Maciej S
Maciej S earned 400 total points
ID: 35081377
A little bit shorter one:
#!/bin/sh

SQL_FILE=output.sql

if [ -z "${1}" -o -z "${2}" -o -z "${3}" ]; then
   printf -- "Syntax: %s delete|insert user file\n" "${0}"
   exit 1
fi

ACTION=${1}
USER=${2}
FILE=${3}

test -f ${FILE} && rm ${SQL_FILE}
cat ${FILE} | while read line; do
   case "${ACTION}" in
      delete) printf -- "%s from tabl1 where name = '%s' and id = %s;\n" "${ACTION}" "${USER}" "${line}" >> ${SQL_FILE};;
      insert) printf -- "%s into tab1 values (id_sequence.nextval,'%s'%s);\n" "${ACTION}" "${USER}" "${line}" >> ${SQL_FILE};;
   esac
done

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:vadicherla
ID: 35082115
As I mentioned it also connects to database and execute the SQL script and also spool the all database execution
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1600 total points
ID: 35082930
Add to the end of shellscript.sh

sqlplus dbuser/dbpass@SID <<EOF
set heading off
spool $OP.log
@./$OUTPUT
quit
EOF

0