Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

list of sql functions

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I’m running a query using MS Excel and pulling data from an Access database.  I have how to use the wizard and have very little knowledge of SQL.  I know of a function called “ltrim” and “rtrim”.  These functions remove spaces for the left or the right of the data being queried.  I know that there are other functions such as “ltrim” and “rtrim”.  I just don’t know what they are.  Could someone direct me to a list of all the possible functions and what each function does?
0
Comment
Question by:Reyesrj
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 35079632
In the back ... there is a great reference appendix ...with functions, macro actions etc:

"Fixing Access Annoyances"
Phil Mitchell and Evan Callahan
O'Reilly

Also ... I would start here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa338082%28VS.60%29.aspx

mx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mayankagarwal
mayankagarwal earned 500 total points
ID: 35079652
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JAMcDo
JAMcDo earned 500 total points
ID: 35079672
For information on functions, see

http://www.techonthenet.com

Use the left pane to navigate to various applications for information on functions etc.

I'm sure there are many other such sites.

J.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sihar86
sihar86 earned 500 total points
ID: 35079974
Try F1 from Access

Then choose link "Table of contenst" -> Expressions -> Functions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 35090066
This was very useful information.

Thanks you All!!!
0