?
Solved

Restoring on Windows 2003 Backup Utility

Posted on 2011-03-08
14
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to restore a backup file that was made about 4 years ago. The file contains just folders and directories of files, photos, and documents.  No system files or operating system files.  When I access the file through the Windows Backup utility, select restore, new location, no security, it starts to restore the files.  However, after about 15 seconds, it stops on roughly the 5th file and pauses for hours.  I'm assuming that the file is corrupt?  So i try to choose another directory and/or file (since the file has 90 gig worth of files).  Every-time I try to restore a file or folder, it stops just after a few seconds.  No matter whether it's the first directory, middle directory, or last directory within the backup file.  

I moved the file to another server and tried the same thing, unfortunately it won't even restore it will just prompt me to "Insert media".  So I have to cancel the restore.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Mach03
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35079688
Is it asking for something in the background? Perhaps a "insert next media" prompt even on the first server that you are not seeing? I'd be pressing ALT-ESC, ALT-TAB, etc trying to see if there anre any popup dialogs hiding from you.

Are there any event log entries that might be helpful?

What is the last thing in the NTBackup log file? That's usually in:
C:\Documents and Settings\[username]\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data

Is this a full backup, or a differential which might be requiring a base image?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mach03
ID: 35143692
No it's not asking for the media as it has already started the restore process with approximately 4-6 files.

Nope nothing in the event log neither.

The last think the log file is a quick backup I did 5 years ago.  Again, this system hasn't been running in 5 years.

It's a full backup of a file share, no os stuff.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35143711
The only other thing I can think of might be to try using a command line switch to change the behavior and see if it does something different.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814583

This one caught my eye. Don't know if it pertains to restore operations or only backup operations.

Switch: /FU
Description: Enables a "file unbuffered" setting to bypass the cache manager. This change provides a number of benefits during the disk-to-disk backup process:
Sustainable throughput over time
Reduction in processor utilization: on average, peak utilization is reduced to 30 percent
Elimination of impacts to the system process during the backup job

Note: The /FU switch is available only in the revised version of Ntbackup.exe that is included with Windows Server Service Pack 1. You can also obtain this revised version by downloading it as a hotfix. To do this, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839272
839272  System performance is negatively affected when Ntbackup.exe writes to a destination .bkf file

Also:
Switch: /L:{f | s | n}
Description: Specifies the type of log file: f=full, s=summary, n=none (no log file is created).

This will generate a log, and maybe the last entry before it pauses forever will tell you what's going on.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Mach03
ID: 35148478
Okay, now were getting some where.  I tried the command line backup and all it did was popup the gui for backup.  So I tried to restore a file once again and now I have a log entry that makes sense.

The issue I'm having is "unable to set short 8.3 name" for this file.  So now I'm trying to figure out how to disable the shortname all together.  I did a little research on the net and they said to add this particular file to the list of bypassed files.  Well that's not an option as there are thousands of files that will prompt this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mach03
ID: 35148650
Here is the log file, and yes the backup process halts on these files mentioned below...

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Restore Status
Operation: Restore

Backup of "E:", Restored to"G: \\bar20\barn\Restore\"
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "Bar20 Daily Backup"

Restore started on 3/16/2011 at 9:25 AM.
Folder G:\Restore\North40
drives.bat                                     139    3/2/2006    11:12 AM
Folder G:\Restore\North40\Bunkhouse
Folder G:\Restore\North40\Bunkhouse\Annual Giving
FY03 Year End Pledge ...                     29184    6/9/2003     2:45 PM
Warning: Unable to set the short 8.3 name for "G:\Restore\North40\Bunkhouse\Annual Giving\FY03 Year End Pledge Letter.doc".
Reason: The parameter is incorrect.


hpothb07.dat             <H>                   366   2/18/2005     3:33 PM
hpothb07.tif             <H>                   557   2/18/2005     3:31 PM
Office of Annual Givi...                     19456   3/28/2002    11:10 AM
Thumbs.db                <HS>                 3072   9/26/2005    12:08 PM
Folder G:\Restore\North40\Bunkhouse\Annual Giving\Administrative Files
IA PHONE LIST.xls                            70656  11/13/2002     8:40 AM
Warning: Unable to set the short 8.3 name for "G:\Restore\North40\Bunkhouse\Annual Giving\Administrative Files\IA PHONE LIST.xls".
Reason: The parameter is incorrect.


The operation was ended.
Restore completed on 3/16/2011 at 9:25 AM.
Directories: 5
Files: 6
Bytes: 19,230
Time:  25 seconds

----------------------

The operation was ended.

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mach03
ID: 35148742
okay, I know NTbackup stinks and I wish I wouldn't have used it.  Howerver, is there another (better) program that I can use to restore a .bkf file?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35149480
What is the file system on the volume you're restoring to? FAT or NTFS?

Symantec Backup Exec might be able to read and restore files from the BKF file. NTBackup was originally written by Seagate. Seagate also wrote Seagate Backup Exec, which was later bought by Veritas, which was later bought by Symantec.

You might also try restoring to a local USB disk instead of a network share.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 35149547
Are you using the same operating system to restore to as that 5 years ago?  It would be a problem with using a later version of NTBackup as it seems to be asking for a parameter that is no longer valid.

If you have a spare machine, build it with the old operating system, restore to that and then transfer the files to the newer server.

Snibborg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mach03
ID: 35149575
The file system is NTFS as it was 5 years ago.  Unfortunately there could be an update on this machine that wasn't 5 years ago.  I"m 60% sure it was win 2003 SP2 as I have on this machine, but other than that I have no way of remembering/telling?

I'll try the Symantec option and see.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35149644
You can check to see if 8.3 filenames have been disabled. This will only tell you about local paths. If you're restoring to a network location (as your log file indicates), you'll need to check for 8.3 filename issues on whatever device is on the other end of that UNC path.

The command is: fsutil behvaior query disable8dot3

I'd try a local USB disk before going the Symantec route.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mach03
ID: 35150414
I have the disable8dot3 set to 1 on the backup machine and tried to do a local backup too.  Still halts on the exact same file.  Even if I just try to backup only that file, it will still halt.  If I skip that file, it will halt again a few files later.


I tried the USB option (FAt32), and it halted on the same *$&$ file.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Scovndrel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35151880
Disable8dot3, when set to 1, is bad, I think. I think you want it at 0. Did you try both ways?
Did you try the USB formatted as NTFS?

If neither of these work, and Symantec Backup Exec also fails to restore that file, I am clean out of ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mach03
ID: 35160770
The Symantec Backup worked!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35160809
Sweet! Glad to hear it.
0