Solved

Are Dumb terminals use today

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,

Is dumb terminals technology used today.
can i use this technology for my training room of 10 users?
If yes please explain me how it works and which brand is good.
As i heared if we use this technology no need to Buy desktops only screen ,mouse ,keyboard thats it. plz explain me the technology.
regards ,
0
Comment
Question by:arhc
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35079779
There are terminals available like these used / refurbished terminals here: http://www.vecmar.com/terminals/computer_terminals.htm  Dumb terminals like these don't have a mouse input.  What kind of training are you doing?  You might want to look at 'thin terminals' that do have a mouse input.  Whatever you get will need some kind of software support so you need to look at that also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arhc
ID: 35079863
on windows machine i have to giv training related to our ERP SQL based.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arhc
ID: 35079955
can u plz explain me how it works.
I heared that no need to buy desktops just one server and resources will be shared from server,
will it be cost affective
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 334 total points
ID: 35079993
Depends on your ERP software.  Does it require a client program to be installed?  If it does, then a terminal isn't good enough.  

What you have heard is painfully short on details.  It is possible to Make all kinds of things to work.  Many are far from automatic and require extensive programming.

Before you look at terminals, you need to find out what is required to connect to the software.  That will determine what you can do.  Also what kind of server and does it require licensing to connect to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arhc
ID: 35080229
ya it required client program to be installed.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 334 total points
ID: 35080275
Then you need a computer running the proper OS (Windows?), not just a terminal.  If that's all it has to do, then it doesn't need to be an expensive or really fast computer.  Just check the minimum requirements for the client program.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35080279
And check on licensing for both the program and the server.  You don't want to have to buy licenses at the last minute.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 166 total points
ID: 35082015
There are several different technologies you could look at depending on your budget and your environment.

As Dave points out, dumb terminals are not what you need.  They are still in use, but typically are text only terminals that run VT100, 320 or 520 emulation. They are text only, there is no mouse and the connect usually to a "mainframe" running some form of UNIX.

A PC is probably the easiest thing to do. If you have a virtual environment running VMWare ESX, ESXi,  or vSphere it would be possible to use their technology to host the virtual PCs there and have something like a thin client device at the user end. More "secure", but more expensive to set up.  It's also possible to get a thin client device like ones from HP or Wyse and add the client to those boxes.  These are very secure against viruses and the like, and perhaps slightly cheaper than a PC (although not greatly so, but can be more problematic to set up and configure.
0