[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I repair an SQL 2008 R2 database that gives the attached error when I attempt to make a backup?

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to make a copy of an SQL DB but get the attached error when I attempt to backup in SQL Management Studio. Is there a way to repair this DB?
Picture-2.png
0
Comment
Question by:PDSWSS
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35079810
hi

did you DEattach the db before coping the files ?
if not then you most do this.
or just backup the database and restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35079862
Please read my post more carefully. I attempted to backup the database but got the attached error message when I tried.

I then attempted to copy the file (detached file) and  when I tried to paste onto the backup drive would get an error. It appears that the db may be corrupted and I wanted to know if there was a way to repair it.

I need to wipe the RAID system clean and reinstall all software and would like to be able to save this DB. Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel_PL
Daniel_PL earned 1000 total points
ID: 35079892
Can you try to backup database to other disk?
Please run DBCC CHECKDB (<your db name>) on that database.
You can also run it:
USE <your db name>
DBCC CHECKDB ()

Please check output for any errors.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35080680
Your data file is damaged on NTFS level (not harddisk), so your only hope is that you have a valid backup already, with transaction logs backed up, too. You can also try to perform a chkdsk - that might repair a minor issue, but more likely it will not help.
There might be 3rd-party tools for repairing, but nothing coming with MSSQL or your OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35110176
Although I was not able to save this file and test these solutions, I will split the 500 points between Daniel_PL and Qlemo. Thanks
0