Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

burn dvd without burning software

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there a way to burn DVD disks without burning software? if no, is there a good free burning software available for DVDs?
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Scovndrel earned 1000 total points
ID: 35079824
I like a utility called ImgBurn (www.imgburn.com). It does a great job and is freeware.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 400 total points
ID: 35079931
Depends on what you are trying to do. W7 will do some types of dvd burning, but I second Image Burn.  About the only thing I use anymore.

There is also CdBurnerXP, which I like for making 'projects'
http://www.cdburnerxp.se/download.php
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35113584
Thank you much.    : )
0