Solved

Wireless Issue on Toshiba notebook

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
843 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
HI Experts,

I wiped and reloaded a Toshiba Satellite A660 from Win 7 home to Win 7 pro so it could go on the business network, and I downloaded and installed the drivers from Toshiba Website.(In hindsight should have upgraded instead)

Issue is that the buttons above the functions keys are screwy I am unable to turn on the wireless... if I hit that button it opens up Windows media player the only button that works correctly is the eco button... note these are above the F Keys -  PLEASE HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:it_fan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35080001
One of the downloads from the Toshiba website should control the hotkeys. It sounds like either you didn't get that one, or you got the one for the wrong model, or it is configurable and the defaults are not correct.

Looking at the Toshiba download section, it looks like there are 19 different model number variations that begin with A660. You probably need to check your laptop's labels on the underside to get the rest of the model information and make sure you downloaded the right set of drivers.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35084384
Hi,

Is your recovery partition still on the laptop - you may be able to re-generated your recovery CDs/DVDs from that and use those to supply the drivers - i.e seach the disks for the installers?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 125 total points
ID: 35084412
Hi,

I believe the following will install the recovery software from which you can create your disks from the hidden recovery partition:

http://www.mytoshiba.com.au/file/download/resource/file/18594/tc30115600b.exe

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:it_fan
ID: 35088371
thanks for the replies

Scovendrel - Yes I did get the right model I was careful with the selection of the correct model.

Robmobility - Will have a look I hope I didnt destroy them on the wipe and reload but definetly worth looking into.
Just on another note when I called Toshiba I recieved different advice, one guy told me I needed the HW Setup Utility driver then another said that I needed to install the chipset first then the Value added Package (which I did) just thought I would add that in.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Scovndrel
Scovndrel earned 125 total points
ID: 35088418
When I am installing a series of drivers and software downloaded from the vendor, I usually do it in this order:

1. BIOS updates.
2. Chipset drivers.
3. Everything else.

I do it this way because the BIOS is the basic layer at the hardware level that everything builds from. Then, the chipset seems to be a similar basic layer at the software level that everything builds on, and then whatever is left can usually be loaded in whatever order I feel like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:it_fan
ID: 35088460
Good advice thanks, I usually do that order as well but have never actually been advised prior so thanks for that.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35390619
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0