Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Static ARP

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have cisco CAT 4500 series switch, how can I create static arp on the switch for multicasting NLB in two TMG servers?
0
Comment
Question by:hussainha
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
joelvp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35080308
Check out:

http://inetpro.org/wiki/Configuring_Cisco_to_work_with_a_Windows_NLB_Cluster

Here it is stated:

arp 10.1.12.18 03bf.0a01.0cdf ARPA
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shubhanshu_jaiswal
ID: 35082181
If you are talking about getting an output for a specific Multicast stream from a specific port (say Fastethernet 5/11) then below command is useful:

ip igmp snooping vlan 4 static 0100.5e02.0203 interface fastethernet 5/11

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shubhanshu_jaiswal
ID: 35082187
the mac address would be multicast stream's mac address...
0