Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert pst to nk2

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
2,419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I moved user from a laptop running office 2010 to a laptop running office 2007.

i now need to get the suggested contacts from outlook 2010 to a nk2 file so i can use it in outlook 2007.

does anyone know if there is a pst to nk2 converter available somewhere? Then i can export suggested contacts to pst and then convert to nk2 and use in outlook 2007
0
Comment
Question by:esadmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35080222
I have just been looking and couldn't see a specific export feature in outlook.  What I did find was:

www.howto-outlook.com/howto/exportcontacts.htm

IN regard to the actions 3 to 6 I found it's a case of select all and select copy to pick up the data

Once you have the list in a file we would need to import the list.  I know for example of NK2Edit from NirSoft but that requires a precise format.  I have in the past used VBA for this aspect ... but that is up to you.  Try the export to an excel file and save as CSV then edit it to the NK2Edit format see if NK2Edit works for you perhaps?

I am happy to support the VBA route ... if you can manage it with your migrated user.

Chris
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Kruno Džoić
Kruno Džoić earned 1000 total points
ID: 35080303
Outlook 2010 no longer uses nk2-files to store addresses for the AutoSuggest
feature but uses an additional Contacts folder called "RoamCache"
for that instead.

C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\RoamCache\Stream_Autocomplete*.dat.
You can try extract with http://freewaretools.net/internet/nk2edit-1-55/

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 35080324
Outlook 2010 stores the suggested contacts in a Suggested Contacts folder - Outlook 2007 stores them in an .NK2 file.   You can import an .NK2 file into Outlook 2010 from Outlook 2007, but not the other way around unless you want to buy a tool to edit the .NK2 file and edit it manually, entering all the contact details in separately.

As others have stated - I am not aware of a way to do this with what is built-in to Outlook or 3rd party tools - I just don't think they exist.

Chris is very adept at programatically making things work - so he may well be able to come up with a script to solve it for you - but I think he is your only hope!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 35511034
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0