?
Solved

Calling Flash function from Director

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I'm using ActionScript3, FLash CS5 and Director 11.5.

I have a Director app with a Flash component in it.
I want to be able to call a function in my Flash component from my Director code.

I can call a function in Director from my Flash component using "NavigateToUrl" function.
Is there something that easy from Director to Flash?

Also, can i pass variables from Director to Flash?

With Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jasonb2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nycynik
ID: 35086945
As far as I know, the answer is no.

This is the way to do it if you embed it in HTML.

<object ...>
<param name=movie value="Flash/test.swf?x=123">
<embed src="Flash/test.swf?x=123"...></embed>
</object>

Open in new window


then use it in flash like this:
myURL = this._url;
myPos = myURL.lastIndexOf("?");
myParam = myURL.substring(myPos,myURL.length);
//this returns the querystring elements - you can now split these using split	

Open in new window

from http://www.actionscript.org/forums/showthread.php3?t=10586
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nycynik
ID: 35086972
I wanted to include one more link, this is from adobe

http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/142/tn_14253.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chris-Chambers
ID: 35088308
Hi,

Yes you can, is your Director app running in a browser or as an .exe app?

Chris.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:jasonb2
ID: 35088861
Hi Chris,

We have two versions - One runs in a browser, the other as an exe.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chris-Chambers
ID: 35089130
Hi,

I do this all the time in exe apps, I've not tested in a browser, but I would think it should work the same.

If you have a function in Flash eg:

function setIconScale(x_pos:Number, y_pos:Number) {

// Do something

}

You can call it from Director by saying:

sprite("NameOfYourFlashSprite").setIconScale(_mouse.mouseH, _mouse.mouseV)

Easy as that.

Hope this helps,

Chris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonb2
ID: 35089341
Unfortunately your method works with AS2 but not with AS3.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chris-Chambers
ID: 35098529
Yes I am using AS2. Why has that broke??

Could you compile in AS2 by any chance?

Chris.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 500 total points
ID: 35150856
I haven't used Director since version 8 so i did some googling.

http://groups.google.com/group/macromedia.director.basics/browse_thread/thread/85203d2879267fe1?pli=1

if you're still using version 11 then i'm guessing what was mentioned there still holds true
0