?
Solved

setPropertyValue does not work with win32_volume?

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
here is my code, basically, i want to assign drive letter "H“ to a removable usb drive
but when I try to set value for drive letter, there is no exception or error, nth happens.
problem seems to be following line, but i couldnt find out how to fix it.
mo.SetPropertyValue("DriveLetter","H:");

im using win7 and tested with administrator previllage when running debug.
can someone please help?
public static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            RetrieveDiskInfo_DriveLetter rdd = new RetrieveDiskInfo_DriveLetter();
  ManagementClass mc = new ManagementClass("Win32_Volume");
            ManagementObjectCollection moc =mc.GetInstances();
           
            if(moc.Count!=0)
            {  
           try{
           
            foreach (ManagementObject mo in moc)
                {
              
                    if (mo["DriveType"].ToString() == "2")
                       {
                            Console.WriteLine(mo["Drivetype"].ToString());
                            Console.WriteLine(mo["DeviceID"].ToString());
                                 mo.SetPropertyValue("DriveLetter","H:");
                       }
                    
                  }
             }
            catch (Exception ex)
               {
                            Console.WriteLine(ex.ToString());

               }
                
            
        }
      }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Ikelca
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:crysallus
ID: 35081216
Have you tried putting a slash at the end of the drive letter?

mo.SetPropertyValue("DriveLetter",@"H:\");

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikelca
ID: 35082801
tried, it does not work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikelca
ID: 35082811
and no error msg, this is weird
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 35084615
Call Put() to save changes.
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Text;
using System.Management;

class Program
{
	static void Main(string[] args)
	{
		ManagementClass mc = new ManagementClass("Win32_Volume");
		ManagementObjectCollection moc = mc.GetInstances();

		foreach (ManagementObject mo in moc)
		{
			if ((uint)mo["DriveType"] == 2)
			{
				try
				{
					mo["DriveLetter"] = "Z:";
					mo.Put();
				}
				catch (Exception ex)
				{
					Console.WriteLine("Error: {0}", ex.Message);
				}
			}
		}
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikelca
ID: 35090948
ummm thanks for the reply, it works now on win7
but somehow it gets unhandled exception on WINXP
the debugger points to ManagementObjectCollection moc = mc.GetInstances();
do you know how come this happens??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikelca
ID: 35091072
nvm, i just found out win32_volume is not available to winxp and earlier windows.....
thanks guys
0