Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 451 4.4.0 Primary Target IP address responded 421 4.2.1 unable to connect.

Posted on 2011-03-08
11
Medium Priority
?
3,730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
have a new exchange 2010 installed into a forest with a 2007 server already running, the two exchange servers serve different domains,  on the 2010 server all out going messages sit in queue with the error 451 4.4.0 Primary Target IP address responded 421 4.2.1 unable to connect., i have my send connector set to send to internet.  I can ping mail.domain.com for a domain in queue and it replies, i can nslookup and it resolves fine, but i cannot telnet into it at all..any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonmichel
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zulumike earned 1000 total points
ID: 35080307
Have you checked the firewall?
which os is exchange running on?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35080312
Has this only just happened recently? Have you tried the message flow troubleshooting assistant in the Toolbox?Does the Exchange 2010 server have it's own Send Connector? Are any Send Connectors set to deliver to a Smart Host or do they send direct to the Internet via DNS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 35082427
Firewall is fine.. running server2008 yes own send connector sending to internet..this is fresh install
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 35082428
Firewall is fine.. running server2008 yes own send connector sending to internet..this is fresh install
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35083187
Uninstall AV / EPO / firewall off the Exchange 2010 server and then see if messages start flowing or not.

Does your server have more than 1 NIC installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 35083204
firewall is off, and there is no AV installed yet.  Yes server only has 1 nic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 35083452
heres something odd, i can't telnet to any outside mailserver from inside the network on 25, i wonder if a firewall gpo could be the problem?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35085573
Yes, sounds like you might need to reinstate the port 25 rule on your firewall.

Have you tested telneting out to external domains on port 25 from other machines and not just your exchange server or should they be blocked anyway?

You might want to check that NIC to see if it has multiple IP addresses assigned.  "ipconfig /all" should show if there are multiple IP addresses assigned.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35085594
You can find MX records for other domains with Www.mxtoolbox.com and then try telnet on port 25 from your network to that server (MX record)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 35086850
it was an acl on the router, thanks for the help tho
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35087087
Thanks for the points and final solution
0