Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing a file from a tarball

Posted on 2011-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a tar mytar.tar.gz which is a zipped version of the tar.

I check for existance of file abc.properties and def.properties which i find in the tar.

Q)  I need to delete these files abc.properties and def.properties from the tar.
Is there a single command that i can use to do this? without untar, delete and retar the file?


tar -ztvf mytar.tar.gz | grep abc.properties
-rwxr-xr-x avi /cdv      581 2011-03-01 10:20:37 ./runconfig/run/attri/abc.properties <--delete this file
-rwxr-xr-x avi /cdv      131 2009-09-30 15:00:03 ./runconfig/run/param/abc.properties <--delete this file

tar -ztvf mytar.tar.gz | grep def.properties
-rwxr-xr-x avi /cdv      581 2011-03-01 10:20:37 ./runconfig/run/attri/def.properties <--delete this file
-rwxr-xr-x avi /cdv      131 2009-09-30 15:00:03 ./runconfig/run/param/def.properties <--delete this file

0
Comment
Question by:gram77
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 35080217
I am using the follwoing Linux:
uname -a
Linux abc232 2.6.9-89.0.9.EL #1 Wed Aug 19 08:01:18 EDT 2009 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

cat /etc/redhat-release
Red Hat Enterprise Linux AS release 4 (Nahant Update 6)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 400 total points
ID: 35080276
see if your tar supports the --delete option

http://unixhelp.ed.ac.uk/CGI/man-cgi?tar
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 35081383
Redhat Enterprise does support --delete for files but not for mag tapes.  
Is it a tar file on a disk or on a tape?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1600 total points
ID: 35082277
Yes, you can delete from tar.  The bad news is that you still need to unzip it and then re-zip it.

So you have to do the following
 
unzip mytar.tgz
tar -f mytar.tar --delete './runconfig/run/*/abc.properties'
tar -f mytar.tar --delete './runconfig/run/*/def.properties'
gzip mytar.tar

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1600 total points
ID: 35082294
Few months back, I had asked the exact same question:
Take a look.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_26576459.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 35082391
Oh yes, I forgot that you would have to uncompress first.
faranj, shouldn't that be "gunzip" rather than "unzip"?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35082469
Yes, use gunzip.  Sorry about that.
0