Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dd command

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Ran a dd command to create a 10GB file on both Linux and AIX.
When issued top on Linux, saw only one process being used while on AIX in the ou
tput of topas, it was showing 2 lines for dd.
Does 2 lines in AIX's topas mean, AIX parallelizing the dd command operation?
0
Comment
Question by:Chakravarthi Ayyala
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CarlsbergFTW
CarlsbergFTW earned 200 total points
ID: 35080538
Most likely, yes.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tangchunfeng earned 800 total points
ID: 35080547
# ps -ef|grep dd
    root 282644 565384 120 16:48:49  pts/0  0:18 dd if=a.jar of=a.aa bs=1
    root 524420 282644 120 16:48:49  pts/0  0:22 dd if=a.jar of=a.aa bs=1

yes, one dd command forks a child process

0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Chakravarthi Ayyala
ID: 35087292
Thanks for the timely response.
0